Skip to content

Record · State

WisconsinWI · United States

The 11 measures the Factbook publishes for Wisconsin — different agencies, different periods, counting different things. Nothing here adds or scores one against another.

244.5 per 100,000
Violent crime rate
2025
346 per 100,000
Imprisonment rate
2023

Violent crime rate

25.8% below the national rate of 329.3 per 100,000

244.5 per 100,000 2025

Covers the 97.1% of the population whose agencies reported.

Offenses reported to police per 100,000 residents of the population the reporting agencies covered — not the state’s population, and a different share in each state. It is not a count of crime that happened.

FBI Crime Data Explorer API · Federal Bureau of Investigation, Criminal Justice Information Services Division

District of Columbia · 806.0 per 100,000Maine · 95.0 per 100,000

Wisconsin is 33 of 51 by violent crime rate, at 244.5 per 100,000. Highest on the left.

The 51 figures behind this strip
Every jurisdiction by violent crime rate, highest first, with Wisconsin marked
RankNameViolent crime rate
1District of Columbia806.0 per 100,000
2Alaska736.1 per 100,000
3New Mexico648.0 per 100,000
4Arkansas535.3 per 100,000
5Tennessee498.8 per 100,000
6Kansas475.7 per 100,000
7Louisiana465.1 per 100,000
8Colorado438.2 per 100,000
9California434.8 per 100,000
10Michigan430.9 per 100,000
11Missouri425.6 per 100,000
12Montana422.0 per 100,000
13Oklahoma411.6 per 100,000
14South Carolina389.3 per 100,000
15Nevada383.8 per 100,000
16Arizona382.9 per 100,000
17New York368.0 per 100,000
18Maryland365.0 per 100,000
19Alabama352.8 per 100,000
20Delaware351.9 per 100,000
21Texas348.9 per 100,000
22North Carolina330.6 per 100,000
23South Dakota327.2 per 100,000
24Oregon319.1 per 100,000
25Georgia301.3 per 100,000
26Massachusetts301.0 per 100,000
27Indiana300.4 per 100,000
28Washington291.7 per 100,000
29Ohio287.9 per 100,000
30West Virginia265.6 per 100,000
31Illinois257.6 per 100,000
32Florida248.3 per 100,000
33Wisconsin244.5 per 100,000
34North Dakota240.2 per 100,000
35Iowa238.2 per 100,000
36Pennsylvania229.2 per 100,000
37Minnesota226.0 per 100,000
38Utah224.8 per 100,000
39Mississippi224.2 per 100,000
40Nebraska222.7 per 100,000
41Idaho221.3 per 100,000
42Vermont220.0 per 100,000
43Kentucky214.3 per 100,000
44Hawaii213.7 per 100,000
45Virginia210.4 per 100,000
46New Jersey198.5 per 100,000
47Wyoming187.5 per 100,000
48Rhode Island145.8 per 100,000
49New Hampshire119.2 per 100,000
50Connecticut111.1 per 100,000
51Maine95.0 per 100,000

Every jurisdiction, ranked

Wisconsin's reported violent crime rate is 68.5% below its 1998 peak

Violent offenses reported per 100,000 residents in Wisconsin, against the national rate for the same years. Only years with all twelve months are drawn.

The peak was 775.8 per 100,000 in 1998; 2025 was 244.5.

Coverage moves from year to year as agencies join and leave the program, so part of any change in Wisconsin's line is a change in who reported. The figure is in the table.

Source: The FBI’s Crime Data Explorer

About this chart

The figures

Wisconsin's reported violent crime rate is 68.5% below its 1998 peak. Violent offenses reported per 100,000 residents in Wisconsin, against the national rate for the same years. Only years with all twelve months are drawn.
YearWisconsinUnited StatesPopulation coveredMonths
1985213.4570.396.3%12
1986261.9633.697.1%12
1987254.0624.996.5%12
1988216.9630.298.3%12
1989222.2680.599.8%12
1990264.8749.899.9%12
1991276.5798.199.8%12
1992277.0785.499.3%12
1993264.5764.199.8%12
1994271.3740.499.4%12
1995282.2720.699.4%12
1996252.8658.899.9%12
1997270.8644.999.9%12
1998775.8603.817.1%12
1999248.1545.898.2%12
2000243.7534.494.8%12
2001233.7529.598.0%12
2002229.4512.997.0%12
2003222.7493.898.2%12
2004209.1478.699.5%12
2005242.9483.098.7%12
2006286.2486.999.9%12
2007291.9477.999.7%12
2008276.2463.699.7%12
2009259.5436.899.5%12
2010251.2408.198.6%12
2011250.8390.198.8%12
2012284.7390.798.7%12
2013276.6378.298.9%12
2014291.1373.797.4%12
2015300.3384.698.6%12
2016304.3399.599.3%12
2017322.8397.599.4%12
2018299.8384.899.7%12
2019298.2381.098.8%12
2020328.9399.399.1%12
2021334.3360.995.9%12
2022308.8398.298.6%12
2023304.1385.698.5%12
2024287.6363.497.7%12
2025244.5329.397.1%12
2026not reportednot reported33.6%9

Embed this chart

Paste this where you want the chart. The picture carries its title, source and credit, under the site’s license.

Imprisonment rate

3.9% below the national rate of 360 per 100,000

346 per 100,000 2023

People held under the state’s own correctional authority per 100,000 residents, from a different publisher counting a different thing. Never added to the rate above.

Bureau of Justice Statistics — Prisoners · U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Statistics

Mississippi · 652 per 100,000Massachusetts · 96 per 100,000

Wisconsin is 18 of 50 by imprisonment rate, at 346 per 100,000. Highest on the left.

The 50 figures behind this strip
Every jurisdiction by imprisonment rate, highest first, with Wisconsin marked
RankNameImprisonment rate
1Mississippi652 per 100,000
2Louisiana617 per 100,000
3Arkansas596 per 100,000
4Oklahoma545 per 100,000
5Idaho490 per 100,000
6Texas477 per 100,000
7Georgia449 per 100,000
8Arizona448 per 100,000
9Montana438 per 100,000
10Kentucky423 per 100,000
11South Dakota405 per 100,000
12Alabama394 per 100,000
13Ohio394 per 100,000
14Missouri385 per 100,000
15Florida382 per 100,000
16Wyoming378 per 100,000
17Indiana351 per 100,000
18Wisconsin346 per 100,000
19Tennessee341 per 100,000
20Michigan328 per 100,000
21West Virginia328 per 100,000
22Nevada327 per 100,000
23Virginia314 per 100,000
24Kansas305 per 100,000
25Pennsylvania300 per 100,000
26South Carolina299 per 100,000
27Nebraska295 per 100,000
28Oregon291 per 100,000
29Colorado290 per 100,000
30Delaware275 per 100,000
31North Carolina275 per 100,000
32Iowa274 per 100,000
33Maryland261 per 100,000
34New Mexico259 per 100,000
35California246 per 100,000
36North Dakota240 per 100,000
37Illinois238 per 100,000
38Alaska202 per 100,000
39Utah186 per 100,000
40Connecticut183 per 100,000
41Washington181 per 100,000
42New York167 per 100,000
43Hawaii165 per 100,000
44Minnesota152 per 100,000
45New Hampshire151 per 100,000
46New Jersey125 per 100,000
47Vermont124 per 100,000
48Rhode Island122 per 100,000
49Maine119 per 100,000
50Massachusetts96 per 100,000

Every jurisdiction, ranked

$18,912
Federal spending per resident
FY2025

Federal spending per resident

Higher than 39 of the 51 jurisdictions with a figure

$18,912 FY2025

Federal money obligated against a place of performance in the state, divided by its population. Where an award is administered, not where it reaches people.

USAspending API v2 · U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service

North Dakota · $123,129Utah · $8,226

Wisconsin is 12 of 51 by obligations per resident, at $18,912. Highest on the left.

The 51 figures behind this strip
Every jurisdiction by obligations per resident, highest first, with Wisconsin marked
RankNameObligations per resident
1North Dakota$123,129
2District of Columbia$70,535
3Connecticut$41,649
4Minnesota$41,530
5Kentucky$37,639
6Indiana$29,696
7Alaska$25,027
8South Carolina$24,620
9Virginia$24,118
10Pennsylvania$21,560
11New Mexico$19,511
12Wisconsin$18,912
13Maryland$16,866
14Tennessee$16,594
15Hawaii$15,810
16Maine$15,568
17Missouri$14,952
18Arizona$14,713
19Massachusetts$14,437
20Florida$13,853
21Alabama$13,783
22Vermont$13,760
23Nebraska$13,754
24Rhode Island$13,586
25West Virginia$13,499
26Montana$13,422
27Oregon$13,392
28New York$13,109
29Mississippi$13,055
30Louisiana$12,952
31Michigan$12,477
32California$12,343
33South Dakota$12,299
34Oklahoma$12,190
35New Hampshire$12,027
36Wyoming$11,877
37Colorado$11,606
38North Carolina$11,563
39Delaware$11,547
40Iowa$11,278
41Idaho$11,271
42Arkansas$11,221
43Washington$11,192
44Ohio$10,846
45Illinois$10,584
46Kansas$10,425
47Nevada$10,352
48New Jersey$10,112
49Texas$9,824
50Georgia$9,368
51Utah$8,226

Every jurisdiction, ranked

39,461
Registered nonprofits
2026

Registered nonprofits

30,700 of them registered as charities

39,461 2026

Organizations the IRS lists in its Exempt Organizations Business Master File with an address in the state. Registration is not activity — the file records status, not whether an organization still operates — and churches and the smallest organizations are not required to register at all, so this undercounts by an unknown amount.

Exempt Organizations Business Master File · Internal Revenue Service

California · 203,805Alaska · 5,878

Wisconsin is 19 of 51 by registered nonprofits, at 39,461. Highest on the left.

The 51 figures behind this strip
Every jurisdiction by registered nonprofits, highest first, with Wisconsin marked
RankNameRegistered nonprofits
1California203,805
2Texas155,577
3New York125,130
4Florida114,851
5Pennsylvania82,237
6Ohio77,494
7Illinois75,114
8Georgia62,701
9North Carolina59,487
10Michigan56,832
11Virginia54,568
12New Jersey53,855
13Indiana44,650
14Missouri44,280
15Massachusetts44,202
16Maryland43,818
17Washington42,812
18Minnesota40,399
19Wisconsin39,461
20Tennessee39,235
21Colorado36,502
22South Carolina32,575
23Arizona31,700
24Iowa30,339
25Oregon27,028
26Alabama26,440
27Louisiana24,098
28Connecticut23,749
29Kentucky22,861
30Oklahoma22,534
31Kansas18,568
32Arkansas16,404
33Mississippi15,898
34Nebraska14,915
35District of Columbia14,200
36Nevada13,586
37Utah13,160
38Montana12,397
39West Virginia11,851
40New Mexico11,324
41Idaho10,569
42Delaware10,529
43Maine10,385
44Hawaii9,679
45New Hampshire9,562
46South Dakota7,469
47North Dakota6,823
48Rhode Island6,675
49Vermont6,606
50Wyoming6,159
51Alaska5,878

The page behind this figure

$204.5 million
Industry payments to health providers
2019–⁠2025

Industry payments to health providers

22,773 doctors, across 559,650 separate payments

$204.5 million 2019–2025

What drug and device manufacturers reported paying doctors and practitioners with a practice address in the state, added up across seven program years rather than taken in one. General payments only — research funding and ownership interests are separate transactions and are not in it — and a total rather than an average, because the denominator an average needs is how many doctors practice in the state, which neither CMS source publishes.

Open Payments — payments grouped by physician · Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

California · $2.4 billionAlaska · $10.2 million

Wisconsin is 24 of 51 by industry payments to health providers, at $204.5 million. Highest on the left.

The 51 figures behind this strip
Every jurisdiction by industry payments to health providers, highest first, with Wisconsin marked
RankNameIndustry payments to health providers
1California$2.4 billion
2Florida$1.4 billion
3Texas$1.4 billion
4New York$1.3 billion
5Pennsylvania$727.6 million
6Illinois$655.1 million
7Ohio$584.3 million
8North Carolina$550.8 million
9Tennessee$531.5 million
10Massachusetts$515.2 million
11Georgia$455.5 million
12Virginia$448.1 million
13Michigan$444.3 million
14Arizona$413.6 million
15Washington$393.9 million
16Colorado$377.3 million
17New Jersey$369.9 million
18Maryland$362.4 million
19Missouri$339.6 million
20Connecticut$328.1 million
21Minnesota$326.6 million
22Indiana$253.1 million
23Utah$226.2 million
24Wisconsin$204.5 million
25Kansas$202.4 million
26South Carolina$200.8 million
27Kentucky$199.0 million
28Alabama$175.7 million
29Louisiana$170.1 million
30Nevada$138.8 million
31New Mexico$128.2 million
32Oklahoma$123.6 million
33District of Columbia$109.2 million
34Oregon$109.0 million
35Iowa$94.5 million
36Mississippi$83.8 million
37Arkansas$68.3 million
38Hawaii$67.8 million
39Nebraska$66.0 million
40Idaho$60.8 million
41West Virginia$51.2 million
42Rhode Island$44.5 million
43New Hampshire$43.2 million
44South Dakota$39.9 million
45Delaware$22.5 million
46Maine$21.1 million
47Montana$17.7 million
48Wyoming$11.7 million
49North Dakota$11.6 million
50Vermont$10.3 million
51Alaska$10.2 million

The page behind this figure

$547.3 million
Farm payments paid out
2025

Farm payments paid out

31,934 recipients, across 149,055 payments

$547.3 million 2025

What the Farm Service Agency disbursed through the county offices in the state, in one calendar year. It is what those offices administered rather than what the state’s farms received — a recipient addressed in another state is counted where they were paid — and it is one agency: crop insurance is the Risk Management Agency’s and is not in it.

Farm program payment files · U.S. Department of Agriculture, Farm Service Agency

Iowa · $2.0 billionAlaska · $1.9 million

Wisconsin is 15 of 50 by farm payments paid out, at $547.3 million. Highest on the left.

The 50 figures behind this strip
Every jurisdiction by farm payments paid out, highest first, with Wisconsin marked
RankNameFarm payments paid out
1Iowa$2.0 billion
2Minnesota$2.0 billion
3Texas$1.9 billion
4Kansas$1.8 billion
5Nebraska$1.4 billion
6Illinois$1.3 billion
7North Dakota$1.2 billion
8California$1.1 billion
9South Dakota$1.1 billion
10Missouri$885.0 million
11Georgia$802.9 million
12Oklahoma$728.8 million
13Ohio$668.6 million
14Indiana$573.9 million
15Wisconsin$547.3 million
16Montana$537.6 million
17Washington$531.6 million
18Arkansas$476.1 million
19North Carolina$434.3 million
20Michigan$377.4 million
21Colorado$368.9 million
22Mississippi$364.7 million
23Florida$358.2 million
24Tennessee$333.2 million
25Kentucky$292.6 million
26Louisiana$289.7 million
27Idaho$251.1 million
28Oregon$246.2 million
29Alabama$223.8 million
30Pennsylvania$163.7 million
31New Mexico$157.0 million
32Virginia$157.0 million
33South Carolina$155.5 million
34New York$153.6 million
35Wyoming$130.8 million
36Maryland$94.3 million
37Arizona$90.8 million
38New Jersey$50.4 million
39Utah$47.7 million
40West Virginia$38.8 million
41Delaware$25.6 million
42Maine$23.3 million
43Hawaii$21.4 million
44Nevada$21.4 million
45Vermont$15.6 million
46Massachusetts$15.5 million
47Connecticut$11.0 million
48Rhode Island$3.5 million
49New Hampshire$3.4 million
50Alaska$1.9 million

The page behind this figure

$14.2 billion
PPP loans approved
2020–⁠2021

PPP loans approved

187,824 loans, 178,740 of them carrying a forgiveness amount

$14.2 billion 2020–2021

Paycheck Protection Program loans SBA guaranteed to businesses operating in the state, as each loan now stands. It counts loans, not businesses — a business with a first and a second draw is two — and it is loans, not grants: what was forgiven or charged off is on the state page, as of the date of SBA’s file.

SBA Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) FOIA — loan-level data · U.S. Small Business Administration

California · $103.2 billionWyoming · $1.6 billion

Wisconsin is 18 of 51 by PPP loans approved, at $14.2 billion. Highest on the left.

The 51 figures behind this strip
Every jurisdiction by PPP loans approved, highest first, with Wisconsin marked
RankNamePPP loans approved
1California$103.2 billion
2Texas$62.7 billion
3New York$60.7 billion
4Florida$50.1 billion
5Illinois$37.3 billion
6Pennsylvania$30.5 billion
7Ohio$27.2 billion
8New Jersey$25.6 billion
9Georgia$24.9 billion
10Michigan$24.1 billion
11Massachusetts$21.1 billion
12Washington$18.3 billion
13Virginia$18.0 billion
14North Carolina$17.7 billion
15Minnesota$16.6 billion
16Colorado$15.1 billion
17Maryland$15.0 billion
18Wisconsin$14.2 billion
19Indiana$13.8 billion
20Missouri$13.7 billion
21Tennessee$13.4 billion
22Arizona$12.4 billion
23Louisiana$12.2 billion
24Oregon$10.1 billion
25Connecticut$9.9 billion
26Alabama$9.4 billion
27South Carolina$8.7 billion
28Oklahoma$8.3 billion
29Iowa$8.1 billion
30Kentucky$7.8 billion
31Kansas$7.4 billion
32Utah$7.1 billion
33Nevada$6.8 billion
34Mississippi$5.4 billion
35Nebraska$5.4 billion
36Arkansas$5.0 billion
37Hawaii$3.8 billion
38New Hampshire$3.7 billion
39Idaho$3.5 billion
40New Mexico$3.4 billion
41District of Columbia$3.3 billion
42Maine$3.3 billion
43North Dakota$2.9 billion
44Rhode Island$2.9 billion
45South Dakota$2.7 billion
46West Virginia$2.6 billion
47Montana$2.6 billion
48Delaware$2.3 billion
49Alaska$2.0 billion
50Vermont$1.8 billion
51Wyoming$1.6 billion

The page behind this figure

$14,704
School spending per pupil
FY2023

School spending per pupil

10.3% below the national $16,398 per pupil

$14,704 FY2023

Current spending by the state’s public school districts over their fall membership, summed over every district, as NCES divides, for its newest fiscal year. It leaves out buildings, equipment and debt, it is in that year’s dollars, and a district that pays another to teach its pupils counts the tuition as its own spending.

NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) — newest fiscal year · National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education

District of Columbia · $30,462Idaho · $10,147

Wisconsin is 30 of 51 by school spending per pupil, at $14,704. Highest on the left.

The 51 figures behind this strip
Every jurisdiction by school spending per pupil, highest first, with Wisconsin marked
RankNameSchool spending per pupil
1District of Columbia$30,462
2New York$29,533
3Vermont$26,292
4New Jersey$26,090
5Connecticut$24,743
6Massachusetts$22,953
7Rhode Island$21,093
8Delaware$20,525
9New Hampshire$20,500
10Alaska$20,340
11Illinois$20,174
12Hawaii$20,056
13Pennsylvania$19,834
14Wyoming$19,306
15Maryland$18,879
16Maine$18,706
17California$18,526
18Washington$18,168
19Oregon$17,108
20Michigan$16,935
21Ohio$16,186
22North Dakota$16,125
23Virginia$16,097
24Minnesota$16,035
25New Mexico$15,487
26Nebraska$15,186
27Kansas$14,885
28Colorado$14,803
29Louisiana$14,732
30Wisconsin$14,704
31Kentucky$14,613
32West Virginia$14,582
33Georgia$14,337
34South Carolina$14,219
35Iowa$13,789
36Montana$13,765
37Missouri$13,579
38Indiana$13,080
39Alabama$12,749
40Arkansas$12,659
41North Carolina$12,304
42Texas$12,274
43Tennessee$12,178
44Mississippi$12,123
45South Dakota$12,004
46Florida$11,741
47Arizona$11,231
48Nevada$11,222
49Oklahoma$10,995
50Utah$10,229
51Idaho$10,147

The page behind this figure

26.4
Bank offices per 100,000 residents
June 2026

Bank offices per 100,000 residents

and 12.3 credit-union sites per 100,000 residents

26.4 June 2026

Full-service offices of FDIC-insured banks in the state, counted where each office is, over the Census Bureau’s estimate of the state’s population. A bank headquartered elsewhere counts its offices here; drive-throughs, loan production offices and other limited-service sites are not counted. Credit unions are the NCUA’s and are never added in.

FDIC BankFind — locations (every current office of an FDIC-insured institution) · Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

North Dakota · 48.8Nevada · 11.8

Wisconsin is 18 of 51 by bank offices per 100,000 residents, at 26.4. Highest on the left.

The 51 figures behind this strip
Every jurisdiction by bank offices per 100,000 residents, highest first, with Wisconsin marked
RankNameBank offices per 100,000 residents
1North Dakota48.8
2Nebraska47.5
3South Dakota45.6
4Kansas42.5
5Iowa41.7
6Arkansas39.5
7Wyoming34.5
8Mississippi33.6
9Missouri32.1
10Vermont32.1
11Montana30.9
12Kentucky30.5
13West Virginia30.2
14Maine29.7
15Oklahoma29.2
16Louisiana27.6
17Illinois26.9
18Wisconsin26.4
19Minnesota26.0
20New Hampshire25.9
21Alabama25.7
22Massachusetts25.7
23Tennessee25.5
24District of Columbia24.7
25Ohio24.6
26Indiana24.5
27Pennsylvania24.3
28Connecticut24.1
29New Jersey23.1
30Colorado22.2
31Rhode Island21.3
32Delaware20.6
33South Carolina20.4
34Virginia20.2
35New York19.5
36Idaho19.2
37Texas19.1
38Michigan18.0
39Florida18.0
40New Mexico18.0
41Georgia17.7
42North Carolina17.7
43Maryland17.6
44Oregon16.4
45Washington16.3
46Alaska15.2
47Hawaii14.7
48Utah14.4
49California13.7
50Arizona12.4
51Nevada11.8

The page behind this figure

$380.5 million
College sports revenue
2024–⁠25

College sports revenue

across 36 colleges and 14,076 athletes

$380.5 million 2024–25

Athletics revenue the state’s colleges reported to the Department of Education’s Equity in Athletics survey for the newest survey year, which runs from September to August. It includes state support, student fees and what a college gives its own athletics, so it is not profit; it is in that year’s dollars, and each college counts under the state its newest row gives.

Equity in Athletics Disclosure Act data — every college athletics program, by institution · Office of Postsecondary Education, U.S. Department of Education

Texas · $2.2 billionAlaska · $19.4 million

Wisconsin is 32 of 51 by college sports revenue, at $380.5 million. Highest on the left.

The 51 figures behind this strip
Every jurisdiction by college sports revenue, highest first, with Wisconsin marked
RankNameCollege sports revenue
1Texas$2.2 billion
2California$2.2 billion
3Florida$1.4 billion
4Pennsylvania$1.3 billion
5North Carolina$1.2 billion
6New York$1.1 billion
7Ohio$989.6 million
8Indiana$963.6 million
9Tennessee$888.2 million
10Virginia$868.8 million
11Illinois$824.4 million
12Michigan$797.7 million
13Alabama$791.5 million
14Georgia$750.5 million
15South Carolina$746.3 million
16Massachusetts$660.4 million
17Oklahoma$625.9 million
18Kentucky$602.7 million
19Missouri$594.5 million
20Kansas$584.4 million
21Iowa$537.8 million
22Louisiana$533.6 million
23Mississippi$487.4 million
24New Jersey$454.9 million
25Washington$435.1 million
26Utah$425.4 million
27Colorado$421.8 million
28Arizona$414.4 million
29Oregon$397.9 million
30Connecticut$397.0 million
31Nebraska$393.3 million
32Wisconsin$380.5 million
33Arkansas$352.6 million
34Minnesota$352.0 million
35Maryland$349.5 million
36West Virginia$250.7 million
37Rhode Island$190.2 million
38Idaho$163.9 million
39District of Columbia$160.4 million
40New Mexico$143.4 million
41Nevada$132.8 million
42New Hampshire$132.5 million
43South Dakota$120.1 million
44North Dakota$114.9 million
45Montana$107.9 million
46Delaware$94.5 million
47Maine$90.5 million
48Hawaii$72.6 million
49Wyoming$66.8 million
50Vermont$57.7 million
51Alaska$19.4 million

The page behind this figure

13,442
Federal civilian employees
August 2026

Federal civilian employees

Higher than 25 of the 51 jurisdictions with a figure

13,442 August 2026

Federal civilian employees in OPM’s file whose duty station is in the state, in the newest month OPM has not flagged as incomplete. OPM withholds the duty station of the Department of Defense, of ten security and sensitive agencies outside the Washington area and of twenty-six sensitive occupational series, so this counts the half of the workforce whose station is published, and a state with many Defense employees is undercounted most.

OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) · U.S. Office of Personnel Management

District of Columbia · 95,946Delaware · 2,260

Wisconsin is 26 of 51 by federal civilian employees, at 13,442. Highest on the left.

The 51 figures behind this strip
Every jurisdiction by federal civilian employees, highest first, with Wisconsin marked
RankNameFederal civilian employees
1District of Columbia95,946
2California78,737
3Maryland75,113
4Texas73,848
5Florida55,652
6Virginia44,130
7Georgia39,518
8Pennsylvania36,174
9New York35,744
10Illinois27,079
11North Carolina26,963
12Ohio26,121
13Missouri25,134
14Colorado24,332
15Arizona23,576
16Washington23,193
17Tennessee22,427
18Michigan18,327
19Massachusetts16,224
20Oregon15,919
21Alabama15,397
22Utah15,090
23Oklahoma14,615
24New Mexico13,844
25Minnesota13,736
26Wisconsin13,442
27West Virginia13,250
28South Carolina12,685
29Kentucky12,180
30Louisiana11,820
31Indiana11,308
32New Jersey10,647
33Nevada10,227
34Arkansas9,569
35Kansas9,321
36Mississippi9,311
37Montana8,562
38Idaho8,221
39Iowa7,042
40South Dakota6,697
41Alaska5,766
42Nebraska5,416
43Connecticut5,319
44Wyoming5,191
45Hawaii4,801
46New Hampshire3,683
47North Dakota3,602
48Maine3,473
49Rhode Island2,963
50Vermont2,483
51Delaware2,260

Every jurisdiction, ranked

Everything about Wisconsin

Crime and justice

  • Reported crime10 offenses

    Offenses reported to police by type, the trend, and the reporting coverage.

  • What each agency serving 25,000 or more reported, ranked. Agency populations overlap, so these do not add up to the state.

  • People held under the state’s correctional authority, and the imprisonment rate. A different publisher counting a different thing.

  • Arrests as the FBI’s participating agencies reported them, with what the figures can and cannot support at the top.

  • Incidents reported to the FBI by bias motivation, as counts — the collection publishes no participation share, so there is no rate to compare states on.

Federal spending

  • What federal agencies obligated against a place of performance in the state, per resident and by agency.

Nonprofits

  • How many organizations the IRS lists in the state, what they report as revenue, and which kinds of work they do.

Health

  • Payments to doctors22,773 doctors

    What drug and device companies reported paying doctors with a practice address in the state, and the largest recipients.

Farm subsidies

  • Farm program payments31,934 recipients, 149,055 payments

    What the Farm Service Agency paid through the state’s county offices, by program and by recipient. The offices that administered the payments, not a count of farms: a recipient addressed elsewhere is counted where they were paid.

PPP loans

  • The PPP loans SBA guaranteed to businesses operating in the state, by county, with how many carry a forgiveness amount and how many were charged off. Loans, not businesses: a business with two draws is two loans.

Schools

  • Public schools805,901 pupils

    Pupils, schools and teachers, the largest districts, what districts spend per pupil and where the money comes from, and the colleges that take federal student aid.

Banks and credit unions

  • Banks and credit unions153 banks and 98 credit unions

    The FDIC-insured banks headquartered in the state and their offices, and the credit unions based there and their sites, each per resident and against every other state.

Sports

  • Every college in the state that reported to the Equity in Athletics survey, ranked by its athletics revenue, with its expenses, athletes and athletic aid.

Federal salaries

  • Federal civilian workforce12,630 with a published salary

    Federal civilian employees stationed in the state by agency and occupation, with the pay OPM publishes and the share it withholds.

There is no immigration page for Wisconsin: EOIR runs no immigration court there, and CBP publishes by sector and field office rather than by state. Immigration and the border.

Other states

← West VirginiaWyoming →All 51 jurisdictions

What this data cannot show

  • Reporting to the FBI is voluntary. This counts offenses the participating agencies reported, over the population those agencies covered — so a state whose agencies reported less is not thereby safer, and two states are only comparable with their coverage shares beside them.
  • Prisons are not jails. People held in local jails awaiting trial or serving short sentences are a separate collection and are not counted here, so this is not the number of people behind bars in the state.
  • An obligation is a binding commitment to pay, recorded where the work is performed rather than where the money reaches people. One agency running something national from one office puts that whole figure in one state, which is why a small state can lead the country per resident.
  • Nothing here is comparable across the three. They are different agencies counting different things over different periods, and no figure on this page is derived from another.

Sources

Compiled automatically from FBI Crime Data Explorer API, Bureau of Justice Statistics — Prisoners, USAspending API v2, Exempt Organizations Business Master File, Open Payments — payments grouped by physician, Farm program payment files, SBA Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) FOIA — loan-level data, NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) — newest fiscal year, FDIC BankFind — locations (every current office of an FDIC-insured institution), Equity in Athletics Disclosure Act data — every college athletics program, by institution and OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved