Skip to content

Low-income housing in the United States

HUD’s rental assistance programs covered 5,132,916 homes at the end of 2025: 2,797,798 through Housing Choice Vouchers, 848,354 in public housing and 1,321,212 under project-based Section 8. The tax-credit database lists 55,345 projects with 3,860,546 units placed in service since the credit began.

HUD-subsidized homes, December 31, 2025

5.1 million
All HUD programs
5,132,916
HUD's own summary, each unit once, against 5,149,291 a year before.
2.8 million
Housing Choice Vouchers
2,797,798
Against 2,787,072 at the end of 2024.
848,354
Public housing
Against 872,161 at the end of 2024.
1.3 million
Project-based Section 8
1,321,212
Against 1,319,757 at the end of 2024.

What stands out

Five findings. From HUD's Picture of Subsidized Households for 2025 and its tax-credit database released April 30, 2026, each one a row from a query.

  • 2,797,798 of the 5,132,916 homes HUD subsidized at the end of 2025 were Housing Choice Vouchers, 54.5%, against 848,354 public housing units and 1,321,212 under project-based Section 8. Vouchers →

    A voucher pays toward a home a household rents on the private market; public housing and project-based Section 8 are tied to a building. Each is a part of HUD’s all-programs figure.

  • Public housing units fell from 872,161 at the end of 2024 to 848,354 a year later, 23,807 fewer; vouchers went from 2,787,072 to 2,797,798. Public housing →

    HUD’s files count units under each program at each year’s end; they do not say why a program’s count changed.

  • The District of Columbia has 49.8 HUD-subsidized homes per 1,000 residents, against 14.7 across the fifty states and DC and 5.5 in Arizona. The District of Columbia →

  • 55,345 tax-credit projects with 3,860,546 units have been placed in service since 1987. The most in one year was 1,806, in 2007; 787 were placed in service in 2024, the newest year HUD has added. Tax-credit housing →

    2,765 projects have no confirmed year placed in service and are in the total but in no year.

  • California has the most tax-credit units of any state, 430,148 in 5,185 projects, 11.2% of the fifty states’ and DC’s. California →

Tax-credit housing by year placed in service

Tax-credit projects placed in service peaked at 1,806 in 2007; 787 were placed in service in 2024

Low-Income Housing Tax Credit projects placed in service each year, as the state agencies that allocate the credit reported them to HUD.

HUD's release adds a year each spring; it is complete through 2024, and the few projects states reported early for later years are not drawn.

A project is counted in the year it was placed in service, however many buildings it has.

Source: HUD

About this chart

The figures

Tax-credit projects placed in service peaked at 1,806 in 2007; 787 were placed in service in 2024. Low-Income Housing Tax Credit projects placed in service each year, as the state agencies that allocate the credit reported them to HUD.
Year placed in serviceProjectsUnitsLow-income units
202478764,26962,318
202392981,40779,391
20221,02097,04893,224
20211,07996,82592,639
20201,193101,98697,625
20191,112102,16495,364
20181,12496,18690,772
20171,09596,49390,305
20161,271105,00297,344
20151,21593,92786,906
20141,17593,56088,362
20131,36293,61189,220
20121,642120,992113,919
20111,772138,410128,276
20101,31698,26589,807
20091,27299,65891,645
20081,628122,699115,307
20071,806148,468140,341
20061,757143,136135,504
20051,716141,783133,119
20041,660141,204130,432
20031,655139,825129,550
20021,450120,987110,682
20011,519114,298104,804
20001,441110,719102,752
19991,596120,893110,718
19981,38197,08088,351
19971,40590,45983,405
19961,48493,21986,881
19951,64191,75887,592
19941,41665,49162,176
19931,39557,76154,742
19921,34746,22742,175
19911,45150,92446,753
19901,33447,34741,925
19891,63247,63043,463
19881,68639,58836,605
198774918,17916,409

Embed this chart

Paste this where you want the chart. The picture carries its title, source and credit, under the site’s license.

Every state: subsidized homes and tax-credit housing

Most subsidized homes first. Per-resident figures are over the Census Bureau’s estimate for July 1, 2025. A tax-credit unit can also be a subsidized one, so the two columns are never added.

The District of Columbia has 49.8 HUD-subsidized homes per 1,000 residents, Arizona 5.5 (2025)

Units under HUD's rental assistance programs in each state at December 31, 2025, per 1,000 residents: public housing, vouchers, project-based Section 8 and HUD’s smaller programs, each unit once. The table gives each state’s tax-credit units per 1,000 beside it.

Key: 5 shades, lightest to darkest: under 11.0; 11.0 to 13.0; 13.0 to 16.0; 16.0 to 19.0; 19.0 and over. crosshatched: not reported.

Too small to see on the map:District of Columbia49.8

Across the fifty states and DC, 14.7 HUD-subsidized homes per 1,000 residents, over the Census Bureau's estimate for July 1, 2025.

Tax-credit units per 1,000 residents, the table's third column: 11.2 across the fifty states and DC. A tax-credit unit can also be a HUD-subsidized one, so the two are set side by side, never added.

A state’s homes include those HUD recorded in the state and placed in no county. Units are counted at December 31; the households in them are HUD’s figures on the county pages.

Source: HUD

About this chart

The figures

The District of Columbia has 49.8 HUD-subsidized homes per 1,000 residents, Arizona 5.5 (2025). Units under HUD's rental assistance programs in each state at December 31, 2025, per 1,000 residents: public housing, vouchers, project-based Section 8 and HUD’s smaller programs, each unit once. The table gives each state’s tax-credit units per 1,000 beside it.
StateSubsidized homes per 1,000Subsidized homesTax-credit units per 1,000Residents
District of Columbia49.834,55346.9693,645
Rhode Island34.538,49412.81,114,521
New York29.4588,66517.220,002,427
Massachusetts27.4195,87111.97,154,084
Connecticut22.884,2067.53,688,496
Vermont21.013,56416.3644,663
Louisiana20.594,45614.04,618,189
West Virginia19.634,6739.41,766,147
Maine19.427,42510.21,414,874
Mississippi19.356,89215.32,954,160
Ohio19.1226,71011.411,900,510
Kentucky18.283,9987.24,606,864
Illinois18.2231,1849.312,719,141
North Dakota17.914,30811.2799,358
Alabama17.892,5498.55,193,088
New Jersey17.7169,44714.79,548,215
Pennsylvania17.2224,5326.213,059,432
Arkansas16.852,34012.73,114,791
Hawaii16.523,6248.81,432,820
Maryland16.3102,35413.46,265,347
New Hampshire15.922,5649.01,415,342
Minnesota15.992,58712.25,830,405
South Dakota15.014,05711.5935,094
Missouri15.093,92412.36,270,541
Tennessee14.6106,45310.87,315,076
Michigan14.5146,78611.110,127,884
Nebraska14.028,30010.12,018,006
Oregon13.557,55910.74,273,586
Wisconsin13.278,7079.85,972,787
Oklahoma13.154,1038.14,123,288
California12.9507,34910.939,355,309
Indiana12.889,41812.66,973,333
Iowa12.841,3249.83,238,387
New Mexico12.827,1039.92,125,498
Delaware12.413,18610.61,059,952
Montana12.314,11010.21,144,694
Virginia12.1107,47213.08,880,107
Washington12.096,31315.58,001,020
Georgia12.0135,69414.411,302,748
Kansas11.935,42312.02,977,220
North Carolina11.5128,52810.611,197,968
South Carolina11.463,7308.75,570,274
Alaska10.87,93410.7737,270
Colorado10.663,71611.86,012,561
Wyoming9.95,8099.5588,753
Texas9.1288,62610.531,709,821
Florida8.7205,1799.123,462,518
Nevada7.524,57910.63,282,188
Idaho6.412,9426.52,029,733
Utah5.720,3339.63,538,904
Arizona5.541,9846.57,623,818

The fifty states and the District of Columbia

1 more column on a wider screen

HUD-subsidized homes at December 31, 2025 and tax-credit units placed in service, by state
StateSubsidized homesPer 1,000 residents
Alabama92,54917.8
Alaska7,93410.8
Arizona41,9845.5
Arkansas52,34016.8
California507,34912.9
Colorado63,71610.6
Connecticut84,20622.8
Delaware13,18612.4
District of Columbia34,55349.8
Florida205,1798.7
Georgia135,69412.0
Hawaii23,62416.5
Idaho12,9426.4
Illinois231,18418.2
Indiana89,41812.8
Iowa41,32412.8
Kansas35,42311.9
Kentucky83,99818.2
Louisiana94,45620.5
Maine27,42519.4
Maryland102,35416.3
Massachusetts195,87127.4
Michigan146,78614.5
Minnesota92,58715.9
Mississippi56,89219.3
Missouri93,92415.0
Montana14,11012.3
Nebraska28,30014.0
Nevada24,5797.5
New Hampshire22,56415.9
New Jersey169,44717.7
New Mexico27,10312.8
New York588,66529.4
North Carolina128,52811.5
North Dakota14,30817.9
Ohio226,71019.1
Oklahoma54,10313.1
Oregon57,55913.5
Pennsylvania224,53217.2
Rhode Island38,49434.5
South Carolina63,73011.4
South Dakota14,05715.0
Tennessee106,45314.6
Texas288,6269.1
Utah20,3335.7
Vermont13,56421.0
Virginia107,47212.1
Washington96,31312.0
West Virginia34,67319.6
Wisconsin78,70713.2
Wyoming5,8099.9

Outside the fifty states and DC

HUD’s national figure also counts 117,279 homes in Puerto Rico, the territories and households HUD recorded with no state. They are in the national count and have no state page.

Analysis

Each brief is prose written around values a query returned. Every figure in one is re-checked against its query before it can merge, so a number in the text cannot drift from the data behind it.

Everything in this hub

Every page in this topic, by kind.

Rankings

2

Each list ordered by one measure, with the figure behind every entry.

Each HUD Fair Market Rent area: its rents by bedrooms every year, the change since last year, its counties and its income limits. Listed by state.

More pages

2

Single pages of this hub that are not one of a kind.

Sources

Compiled automatically from HUD Fair Market Rents — by FMR area, county and New England town, HUD Section 8 income limits and median family income — by area, county and New England town, HUD Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) database — projects, HUD Picture of Subsidized Households — by county, program and sub-program and Census Bureau population estimates — nation and states, with components of change by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved