Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Question

How much PPP loan money was forgiven?

SBA records $762.9 billion forgiven on 10,570,512 of the 11,468,210 Paycheck Protection Program loans it approved, 92.2% of them, as of September 30, 2024, according to the SBA.

Data retrieved

The figures behind this

1 more column on a wider screen

PPP loans with a forgiveness amount on SBA's record, by state, as of September 30, 2024
StateLoansWith forgiveness
Alabama169,55890.6%
Alaska23,69697.6%
Arizona169,25091.1%
Arkansas102,03893.0%
California1,270,59792.2%
Colorado192,26095.9%
Connecticut117,89195.3%
Delaware27,73289.7%
District of Columbia29,51990.0%
Florida983,32988.7%
Georgia553,31486.4%
Hawaii44,56796.6%
Idaho52,39197.3%
Illinois620,00487.1%
Indiana186,16491.7%
Iowa171,72098.0%
Kansas126,40197.6%
Kentucky128,41696.0%
Louisiana217,32289.4%
Maine47,40998.1%
Maryland190,71391.7%
Massachusetts217,22995.1%
Michigan291,52390.3%
Minnesota225,36096.5%
Mississippi138,38990.8%
Missouri233,14495.5%
Montana47,06698.7%
Nebraska114,18498.6%
Nevada118,23287.4%
New Hampshire40,93097.4%
New Jersey302,43893.1%
New Mexico41,16295.5%
New York734,82192.1%
North Carolina258,99192.0%
North Dakota51,52398.8%
Ohio351,98090.0%
Oklahoma154,89896.9%
Oregon115,86896.3%
Pennsylvania342,42193.1%
Rhode Island33,80494.4%
South Carolina150,22590.7%
South Dakota64,07899.2%
Tennessee229,73392.4%
Texas938,52592.1%
Utah84,02396.4%
Vermont21,69998.2%
Virginia221,08493.7%
Washington195,22796.0%
West Virginia33,31496.3%
Wisconsin187,82495.2%
Wyoming25,65797.8%

Where to go next

Sources

Compiled automatically from SBA Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) FOIA — loan-level data by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built