Skip to content

Public schools and colleges in the United States

49,034,047 pupils attended 99,073 public schools in the fifty states and the District of Columbia in 2024–25, in 19,216 school districts. Their districts spent $16,398 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, and 5,581 colleges took federal student aid.

The country’s public schools, 2024–25

49.0 million
Pupils
49,034,047
Fall membership in 99,073 operational public schools, 8,048 of them charter schools.
15.2
Pupils per teacher
Over the 92,705 schools that report both counts; Tennessee reported no teachers.
$16,398
Spending per pupil
Current spending by districts in fiscal year 2023, NCES's newest finance file, over fall membership.
5,581
Colleges taking federal aid
26,632,638 students enrolled over twelve months, IPEDS 2025–⁠26.

What stands out

Five findings. From NCES's Common Core of Data for 2024–25, its district finance survey for fiscal year 2023 and IPEDS, each one a row from a query.

  • The District of Columbia's school districts spent $30,462 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, 3.0 times Idaho's $10,147. Nationally it was $16,398. District of Columbia →

    Current spending over fall membership, summed over every district in the state, as NCES divides it; capital outlay and debt are left out.

  • Public schools in California and Utah had 21.6 pupils for every full-time teacher in 2024–25, and Vermont had 10.8. Nationally the figure was 15.2. California and Utah →

    Over the 92,705 schools that report both counts. Tennessee reported no teachers for 2024–25 and is left out.

  • The 100 largest public school districts enrolled 20.8% of public school pupils in 2024–25. The 100 largest districts →

    They are ranked among the 17,800 districts that report enrollment, with New York City’s geographic districts counted as one; the others NCES lists enroll no pupils of their own: service agencies, supervisory unions and the like.

  • 8,048 of 99,073 public schools were charter schools in 2024–25, enrolling 8.1% of pupils. In the District of Columbia it was 44.5%. Charter schools →

  • For-profit colleges were 36.6% of the 5,581 colleges that take federal student aid, and enrolled 7.3% of their 26,632,638 students in IPEDS's 2025–26 twelve-month enrollment collection. For-profit colleges →

    Twelve-month enrollment counts everyone enrolled at any time in the year, so a student at two colleges is counted twice.

Enrollment and spending over time

Public school enrollment excluding pre-kindergarten fell by 1,427,961 from its peak in 2017–⁠18 to 2024–⁠25

Public school membership in the fifty states and DC each fall, 2014–⁠15 to 2024–⁠25: all grades, and excluding pre-kindergarten, which is the line the title reads.

Membership is the October 1 count of pupils on a school’s rolls, as the state reported it to NCES.

Where a year’s pre-kindergarten is not reported, its total is lower than NCES’s published one, which adds an estimate; the line excluding pre-kindergarten is unaffected.

Source: The College Scorecard and NCES

About this chart

The figures

Public school enrollment excluding pre-kindergarten fell by 1,427,961 from its peak in 2017–18 to 2024–25. Public school membership in the fifty states and DC each fall, 2014–15 to 2024–25: all grades, and excluding pre-kindergarten, which is the line the title reads.
School yearAll gradesExcluding pre-kindergartenPre-kindergarten
2014–⁠1550,312,58148,943,2261,369,355
2015–⁠1650,327,01549,036,3981,290,617
2016–⁠1750,587,85949,189,5351,398,324
2017–⁠1850,685,56749,214,3511,471,216
2018–⁠1950,694,06149,154,3861,539,675
2019–⁠2050,710,44149,210,7441,499,697
2020–⁠2149,356,94548,132,7781,224,167
2021–⁠2249,342,11848,022,5381,319,580
2022–⁠2349,514,91348,090,2661,424,647
2023–⁠2449,404,38647,942,3401,462,046
2024–⁠2549,269,88247,786,3901,483,492

Embed this chart

Paste this where you want the chart. The picture carries its title, source and credit, under the site’s license.

School districts spent $17,452 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,769 in 2005, in each year's dollars

Current spending per pupil, fiscal years 2005 to 2024: current spending over fall membership, summed over every district. In each year’s dollars, not adjusted for inflation.

Not adjusted for inflation: a dollar in 2005 bought more than a dollar in 2023, and this chart does not say how much more.

Each year is the release NCES has published for it: provisional for most, final for fiscal years 2019 to 2022. A final release revises the provisional one by well under 1% nationally.

Source: The College Scorecard and NCES

About this chart

The figures

School districts spent $17,452 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,769 in 2005, in each year's dollars. Current spending per pupil, fiscal years 2005 to 2024: current spending over fall membership, summed over every district. In each year’s dollars, not adjusted for inflation.
Fiscal yearPer pupilPupilsRelease
FY2005$8,76948,414,912Provisional
FY2006$9,21748,708,206Provisional
FY2007$9,74848,852,324Provisional
FY2008$10,32748,938,388Provisional
FY2009$10,47648,979,385Provisional
FY2010$10,54449,209,218Provisional
FY2011$10,55749,310,483Provisional
FY2012$10,56249,371,022Provisional
FY2013$10,65049,580,861Provisional
FY2014$10,93649,813,689Provisional
FY2015$11,31850,059,080Provisional
FY2016$11,66950,202,442Provisional
FY2017$12,08950,381,631Provisional
FY2018$12,48550,430,376Provisional
FY2019$13,03850,428,499Final
FY2020$13,39450,529,857Final
FY2021$14,18549,182,997Final
FY2022$15,48149,208,736Final
FY2023$16,39849,405,826Provisional
FY2024$17,45249,291,321Provisional

Embed this chart

Paste this where you want the chart. The picture carries its title, source and credit, under the site’s license.

Every state: pupils, teachers and spending

Largest enrollment first. Pupils and teachers are for 2024–25; spending and revenue are for fiscal year 2023, NCES’s newest district finance file, so the two are three school years apart and are never divided into each other.

The District of Columbia's school districts spent $30,462 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, 3.0 times Idaho's $10,147

Current spending per pupil by public school districts in each state, fiscal year 2023: current spending over fall membership, summed over every district. Hatching marks a state whose districts took a larger share of their revenue from federal sources than districts did nationally.

Key: 5 shades, lightest to darkest: under $12,000; $12,000 to $15,000; $15,000 to $16,000; $16,000 to $20,000; $20,000 and over. crosshatched: not reported. hatched: federal share above the national 12.6%.

Too small to see on the map:District of Columbia$30,462

Nationally, districts spent $16,398 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, NCES's own figure (NCES 2025-305, Table 2).

In 28 of the 50 states and the District of Columbia, districts took more than the national 12.6% of their revenue from federal sources.

Hawaii's public schools are one statewide district that the state runs and funds, and the District of Columbia has no state government, so neither has a state share of revenue that compares with other states.

Source: The College Scorecard and NCES

About this chart

The figures

The District of Columbia's school districts spent $30,462 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, 3.0 times Idaho's $10,147. Current spending per pupil by public school districts in each state, fiscal year 2023: current spending over fall membership, summed over every district. Hatching marks a state whose districts took a larger share of their revenue from federal sources than districts did nationally.
StatePer pupilCurrent spendingPupilsFederal share of revenue
District of Columbia$30,462$2.8 billion91,00111.6%
New York$29,533$74.8 billion2,532,7389.7%
Vermont$26,292$2.2 billion83,3699.7%
New Jersey$26,090$36.1 billion1,383,7857.4%
Connecticut$24,743$12.4 billion499,9188.1%
Massachusetts$22,953$21.2 billion923,3498.3%
Rhode Island$21,093$2.9 billion137,31814.2%
Delaware$20,525$2.9 billion141,46512.1%
New Hampshire$20,500$3.5 billion168,2948.3%
Alaska$20,340$2.7 billion130,72321.8%
Illinois$20,174$37.4 billion1,852,24210.4%
Hawaii$20,056$3.4 billion170,20910.7%
Pennsylvania$19,834$33.2 billion1,674,34810.4%
Wyoming$19,306$1.8 billion92,46514.2%
Maryland$18,879$16.8 billion889,96010.5%
Maine$18,706$3.2 billion173,5628.8%
California$18,526$108.5 billion5,856,50511.1%
Washington$18,168$19.8 billion1,089,42510.0%
Oregon$17,108$9.4 billion552,3149.7%
Michigan$16,935$23.5 billion1,386,63213.4%
Ohio$16,186$27.2 billion1,680,63213.8%
North Dakota$16,125$1.9 billion118,51317.1%
Virginia$16,097$20.3 billion1,260,35111.4%
Minnesota$16,035$13.9 billion864,09010.0%
New Mexico$15,487$4.9 billion315,02317.4%
Nebraska$15,186$5.0 billion329,16011.3%
Kansas$14,885$7.3 billion487,96512.9%
Colorado$14,803$12.8 billion866,3708.9%
Louisiana$14,732$10.6 billion718,14519.5%
Wisconsin$14,704$12.1 billion823,04012.5%
Kentucky$14,613$9.6 billion660,02917.2%
West Virginia$14,582$3.7 billion251,22418.7%
Georgia$14,337$25.1 billion1,750,78513.2%
South Carolina$14,219$11.2 billion789,23113.8%
Iowa$13,789$7.1 billion511,29710.4%
Montana$13,765$2.1 billion150,09818.3%
Missouri$13,579$12.1 billion892,24613.8%
Indiana$13,080$13.6 billion1,035,94713.0%
Alabama$12,749$9.6 billion750,92316.9%
Arkansas$12,659$6.2 billion493,03119.0%
North Carolina$12,304$19.0 billion1,541,72217.7%
Texas$12,274$67.7 billion5,519,59916.9%
Tennessee$12,178$12.3 billion1,006,75018.3%
Mississippi$12,123$5.3 billion440,28523.4%
South Dakota$12,004$1.7 billion141,37720.5%
Florida$11,741$33.7 billion2,870,52717.0%
Arizona$11,231$12.5 billion1,113,20218.1%
Nevada$11,222$5.4 billion484,19216.0%
Oklahoma$10,995$7.7 billion701,30116.5%
Utah$10,229$7.1 billion691,9069.4%
Idaho$10,147$3.2 billion317,24315.2%

The fifty states and the District of Columbia

3 more columns on a wider screen

Public schools by state: pupils and teachers 2024–25, spending fiscal year 2023
StatePupilsSchools
Alabama751,0601,532
Alaska127,890488
Arizona1,102,2462,432
Arkansas491,2681,106
California5,789,93410,303
Colorado865,0551,900
Connecticut490,9691,007
Delaware142,156236
District of Columbia94,038245
Florida2,856,3204,186
Georgia1,744,1852,329
Hawaii167,071296
Idaho315,191796
Illinois1,842,8814,398
Indiana1,037,6041,919
Iowa497,1021,318
Kansas477,0061,341
Kentucky655,9971,550
Louisiana666,8401,308
Maine166,127589
Maryland891,5251,408
Massachusetts915,9321,823
Michigan1,369,4093,468
Minnesota875,5792,741
Mississippi431,2061,019
Missouri885,2432,451
Montana147,049842
Nebraska330,4831,097
Nevada474,586735
New Hampshire162,945501
New Jersey1,355,5692,557
New Mexico304,084879
New York2,503,6334,810
North Carolina1,550,0372,705
North Dakota119,656514
Ohio1,661,2953,543
Oklahoma697,3581,781
Oregon539,4171,291
Pennsylvania1,666,6992,932
Rhode Island133,879313
South Carolina796,7801,277
South Dakota140,592706
Tennessee1,002,3631,913
Texas5,545,6409,192
Utah684,6041,097
Vermont77,756304
Virginia1,257,3152,126
Washington1,094,5022,543
West Virginia242,155676
Wisconsin805,9012,190
Wyoming89,915360

Outside the fifty states and DC

NCES’s files also cover 1,164 operational schools and 309,477 pupils in the territories and the Bureau of Indian Education, which have no state page here and are not in the figures above: Puerto Rico, 862 schools; BI, 174 schools; Guam, 45 schools; Northern Mariana Islands, 35 schools; American Samoa, 28 schools; U.S. Virgin Islands, 20 schools.

City, suburb, town and rural schools

NCES places every school in one of twelve locales from its address; this table groups them into the four kinds. 2024–25, the fifty states and DC.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Operational public schools and their pupils by locale, 2024–25
LocaleSchoolsShare of schools
City27,85828.1%
Suburb30,34430.6%
Town11,55811.7%
Rural29,31329.6%

Colleges that take federal student aid

Every institution in NCES’s IPEDS universe for 2025–26 in the fifty states and DC: 2,619 four-year, 1,404 two-year and 1,558 that award certificates of under two years. Another 130 are in the territories. Twelve-month enrollment counts everyone enrolled at any time in the year.

1 more column on a wider screen

Colleges and twelve-month enrollment by control, IPEDS 2025–26
ControlCollegesTwelve-month enrollment
Public1,86519,161,326
Private nonprofit1,6725,529,173
Private for-profit2,0441,942,139

Rankings

Analysis

Each brief is prose written around values a query returned. Every figure in one is re-checked against its query before it can merge, so a number in the text cannot drift from the data behind it.

  • Public school enrollment fell in 40 states after 2019–20

    Public schools in the fifty states and the District of Columbia enrolled 47,786,390 students from kindergarten to grade twelve in 2024–25, 1,424,354 fewer than the 49,210,744 of 2019–20: a fall of 2.9%.

    American Factbook Research · September 25, 2026

Everything in this hub

Every page in this topic, by kind.

Rankings

3

Each list ordered by one measure, with the figure behind every entry.

Law, medical, dental, pharmacy, veterinary, business and engineering schools: the colleges of each type, ranked by the degrees each awarded, from NCES.

States

51

Public schools, pupils and teachers in each state, its largest districts, what its districts spend per pupil and where the money comes from, and its colleges.

Each college that takes federal student aid, from IPEDS, with the College Scorecard's outcomes where it has them. Listed by state, then by name.

Each operational public school district: its schools, pupils and teachers. Listed by state, then by name.

Each operational public school as NCES's Common Core of Data records it: its pupils, teachers and grades. Listed by state, then by name.

Sources

Compiled automatically from NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) — newest fiscal year, NCES Common Core of Data — public school membership by state, 2014–15 onwards, NCES Common Core of Data — public school districts, newest full school year, NCES Common Core of Data — public schools, newest full school year, IPEDS — every postsecondary institution, with NCES's derived headline measures and NCES School District Finance Survey (F-33) — every fiscal year in the current format by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), “Public Elementary/Secondary School Universe Survey” and “Local Education Agency Universe Survey,” 2024–25; “School District Finance Survey (F-33),” fiscal year 2023; Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS).

Data retrieved