Skip to content

Immigration encounters, August 2026

U.S. Customs and Border Protection recorded 34,428 nationwide encounters in August 2026, across 41 sectors and field offices. An encounter is an event, not a person.

The latest published month

34,428
Encounters, August 2026
Events recorded, not people. One person may be encountered more than once.
+1.9%
Change on the prior month
From 33,788 the month before.
+31.6%
Change on the same month a year earlier
From 26,162 a year earlier.
41
Sectors and field offices reporting
Border Patrol sectors and Office of Field Operations field offices.

Every one of August 2026’s encounters was recorded under Title 8, the general immigration authority. Title 42, the public-health expulsion authority, has recorded none since May 2023; the two are kept apart in the data and are never added together.

August 2026 is the most recent month CBP has published. CBP republishes the file each month and revises earlier months in it; these figures were taken on September 19, 2026.

What stands out

Six findings. From the 47 months CBP has published, each one assembled from values a query returned.

  • August 2026's 34,428 encounters are 9.3% of December 2023's 370,883, the highest month in the record. The scale of the record →

    The lowest is July 2025, at 24,589. Every month since has been above it, so the latest figure is not the floor of the series.

  • Border Patrol, which works between the ports of entry, accounted for 74.3% of encounters in October 2022 and 31.8% in August 2026. Most encounters are now recorded at a port of entry by the Office of Field Operations. Where encounters happen →

    Counts, not shares, are what moved: Border Patrol recorded 206,902 in the first month of the record and 10,939 in the latest, while Field Operations went from 71,415 to 23,489. Both fell; Border Patrol fell further.

  • The Southwest land border was 83.2% of all encounters in October 2022 and 35.6% in August 2026. The southwest border →

    CBP's third region is "Other" — the interior and coastal field offices, which are neither land border. It recorded 16,099 in August 2026, so a figure described as a border total is not one.

  • Encounters are down 47.6% on the year — 348,866 across 11 months against 665,904 in the same 11 months of 2025 — and up 31.6% on the month a year earlier. Fiscal 2026 so far →

    The two point opposite ways: the fall happened earlier in the year. Comparing the part-year against the whole of 2025 instead would report a larger fall and would be comparing 11 months with twelve.

  • Buffalo Field Office recorded the most encounters of any of CBP's 41 areas of responsibility in August 2026, 2,714. It is on the northern land border. Buffalo Field Office →

    Over the whole record the busiest is Tucson Sector, with 894,614 against Buffalo Field Office's 198,449. The rank in one month is not the rank over four years.

  • Single adults are 84.7% of August 2026's encounters, 29,162 of 34,428. Who is encountered →

    Minors, accompanied and unaccompanied together, are 3.4% — 1,185. These are encounters, not people: one person encountered twice is two rows, and CBP does not publish a person count.

Fiscal year 2026 so far

The first 11 months of fiscal year 2026 carry 348,866 encounters. The same first 11 months of fiscal year 2025 carried 665,904, a change of -47.6%.

Fiscal year 2026 began on October 1, 2025, and is still running. It is compared here only with the same number of months of the year before, never with a completed year: eleven months against twelve would show a fall that is only a shorter period.

Since October 2022

Encounters peaked at 370,883 in December 2023, and were 34,428 in August 2026

Every encounter CBP recorded in the month, across all components and areas of responsibility, October 2022 to August 2026. An encounter is an event: the same person encountered twice in a month is two.

The file CBP publishes begins in October 2022 and does not reach further back, so no comparison here extends beyond it.

Source: CBP

About this chart

The figures

Encounters peaked at 370,883 in December 2023, and were 34,428 in August 2026. Every encounter CBP recorded in the month, across all components and areas of responsibility, October 2022 to August 2026. An encounter is an event: the same person encountered twice in a month is two.
MonthEncountersFiscal year
October 2022278,3172023
November 2022284,6242023
December 2022302,3922023
January 2023209,1512023
February 2023213,9112023
March 2023259,4712023
April 2023276,0362023
May 2023275,1662023
June 2023211,4572023
July 2023245,1542023
August 2023304,0732023
September 2023341,3922023
October 2023309,0242024
November 2023308,6052024
December 2023370,8832024
January 2024242,5302024
February 2024256,0712024
March 2024246,5052024
April 2024247,9292024
May 2024240,9242024
June 2024204,9322024
July 2024170,1802024
August 2024158,8932024
September 2024144,6662024
October 2024142,7422025
November 2024124,9722025
December 2024124,4822025
January 202581,4792025
February 202528,6132025
March 202529,0132025
April 202529,1972025
May 202529,4702025
June 202525,1852025
July 202524,5892025
August 202526,1622025
September 202526,0022025
October 202530,6362026
November 202530,4232026
December 202530,7142026
January 202634,6322026
February 202626,9802026
March 202631,4622026
April 202631,3582026
May 202632,8252026
June 202631,6202026
July 202633,7882026
August 202634,4282026

Embed this chart

Paste this where you want the chart. The picture carries its title, source and credit, under the site’s license.

Who was encountered

1 more column on a wider screen

Nationwide encounters by CBP demographic category, August 2026
CategoryEncounters
Single adults29,162
Family unit individuals4,081
Unaccompanied children817
Accompanied minors368

These four categories are CBP’s own, and every encounter falls in exactly one, so they sum to the nationwide figure. “Family unit individuals” counts each member of a family unit, not each family.

Which part of CBP recorded them

Nationwide encounters by recording component, August 2026
ComponentEncounters
Office of Field Operations23,489
U.S. Border Patrol10,939

CBP also publishes each encounter under one of three types. In August 2026 there were 10,939 apprehensions, 23,489 inadmissibles, and 0 expulsions. The component split and the type split are two separate breakdowns of the same total; neither determines the other.

Busiest sectors and field offices

All 41

Buffalo Field Office recorded the most encounters in August 2026, 2,714

The ten areas of responsibility with the most encounters in the latest month. Sectors sit on the land borders; field offices are ports of entry, where an encounter is usually someone presenting themselves for inspection.

A sector is CBP’s own area of responsibility, not a state or a county. That is why this hub has a ranking rather than a map: assigning a sector to a state would be a claim the data does not make.

Source: CBP

About this chart

The figures

Buffalo Field Office recorded the most encounters in August 2026, 2,714. The ten areas of responsibility with the most encounters in the latest month. Sectors sit on the land borders; field offices are ports of entry, where an encounter is usually someone presenting themselves for inspection.
Sector or field officeEncounters
Buffalo Field Office2,714
New York Field Office2,196
Rio Grande Valley Sector2,101
Seattle Field Office2,092
Los Angeles Field Office1,797
Houston Field Office1,635
Tucson Sector1,528
El Paso Sector1,497
Miami Sector1,377
San Francisco Field Office1,354

Embed this chart

Paste this where you want the chart. The picture carries its title, source and credit, under the site’s license.

1 more column on a wider screen

Sectors and field offices by encounters, August 2026
RankSector or field officeAugust 2026
1Buffalo Field Office2,714
2New York Field Office2,196
3Rio Grande Valley Sector2,101
4Seattle Field Office2,092
5Los Angeles Field Office1,797
6Houston Field Office1,635
7Tucson Sector1,528
8El Paso Sector1,497
9Miami Sector1,377
10San Francisco Field Office1,354

By region

These are CBP’s own groupings. There is no coastal region in this file: everything not recorded on the northern or southwest land border, including maritime and interior field offices, is grouped by CBP as Other, and we publish that grouping rather than inventing a name for it.

By country of citizenship

All published countries
Countries of citizenship by encounters, August 2026
RankCitizenshipAugust 2026
1Mexico10,257
2Other nationalities (not a country)6,538
3China3,292
4India3,066
5Canada3,052
6Guatemala1,776
7Honduras1,257
8Philippines941
9Brazil671
10Colombia667

CBP names a fixed set of countries and groups every other nationality as Other. That row is kept here, because leaving it out would make the named countries look like the whole, and it has no page of its own, because it is not a country.

Analysis

Each brief is prose written around values a query returned. Every figure in one is re-checked against its query before it can merge, so a number in the text cannot drift from the data behind it.

  • The composition inverted while the total fell

    Customs and Border Protection publishes its nationwide encounters split two ways that are easy to confuse. One is the legal authority an encounter was processed under. The other is which part of the agency recorded it: the Office of Field Operations, which works the ports of entry, or the Border Patrol, which works the ground between them.

    American Factbook Research · September 21, 2026

  • What an encounter is, and what it is not

    Every figure the immigration hub publishes rests on one word, and the word does not mean what most readers take it to mean. This is what CBP counts when it counts an encounter, in the publisher's own categories, across the 7,143,058 encounters in the series this site holds.

    American Factbook Research · September 21, 2026

Everything in this hub

Every page in this topic, by kind: 1,736 in all.

Rankings

5

Each list ordered by one measure, with the figure behind every entry.

Regions

3

Encounters grouped by the region a person came from.

Countries of citizenship

21

One page per country with enough encounters to report.

Immigration courts

91

One page per court EOIR assigns a judge to: what it completed and still has pending, its asylum grant rate against the country, and the judges EOIR records against it.

One page per judge EOIR records deciding a case: proceedings completed and pending, the share decided in absentia, and asylum applications granted, denied and neither.

More pages

1

Single pages of this hub that are not one of a kind.

Sources

Compiled automatically from Nationwide Encounters by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved