Skip to content

Federal salaries

The Office of Personnel Management published a record for 2,024,832 federal civilian employees in August 2026, and a salary for 999,162 of them. The median of those is $110,956. It withholds the rest — the Department of Defense entirely — so every figure on this hub is printed beside the number of employees it was computed over.

The federal civilian workforce, August 2026

2,024,832
Employees
As OPM published them for August 2026. The intelligence community and some Defense positions are not in the file at all.
999,162
With a published salary
49.4% of the workforce. Every pay figure here divides by this.
$110,956
Median salary
Annual rate, over the 999,162 paid per annum. It excludes overtime, awards and bonuses.
957,032
Salary withheld
47.3% of the workforce, under OPM's own release policy.

The middle half of published salaries runs $76,056 to $150,553; a tenth are under $56,715 and a tenth over $192,154.

What stands out

Seven findings. From OPM's Federal Workforce Data for August 2026, each one a row from a query.

  • OPM withholds the salary of 957,032 of 2,024,832 federal civilian employees — 47.3% — so every pay figure here is over the 999,162 it publishes and this hub averages. Published pay →

    OPM withholds pay for the Department of Defense, ten security and sensitive agencies and twenty-six sensitive occupational series under its own release policy. The withheld employees are counted here and their pay is not averaged.

  • Department of Defense has 680,072 employees and not one published salary. Department of Defense →

    It is the largest single reason the figures above describe about half the workforce rather than all of it.

  • The workforce OPM publishes fell 288,730 — 12.5% — between October 2024 and August 2026, from 2,313,562 to 2,024,832. The size of the workforce →

    Not a change in who is redacted: the share with a published salary moved from 51.2% to 49.4% over the same months.

  • 954,180 employees — 47.1% — have no published duty station, so a map of federal employment is a map of the rest. Where they work →

    State, county, city, country, metropolitan area and locality pay area are withheld together, for the same employees whose pay is withheld.

  • Department of Veterans Affairs is the largest employer in the file with 447,225 employees, 91.3% of them with a published salary. Department of Veterans Affairs →

  • The most common federal job is nurse: 106,823 employees, median $124,531 over the 96,821 with a published salary. Nurse →

  • 53,054 people work as compliance inspection and support, and OPM publishes none of their salaries. Compliance Inspection and Support →

    A page for the job exists and reports the headcount, because the absence is part of the record rather than a gap in it.

Department of Veterans Affairs employs the most, and four agencies publish no pay at all

The twelve largest agencies in August 2026. “Paid” is how many of an agency’s employees have a published salary, and the median is over those — an agency with none has a headcount and no median, which is the record rather than a gap in it.

1 more column on a wider screen

The twelve largest agencies by headcount, August 2026.
AgencyEmployeesPay published
Department of Veterans Affairs447,22591.3%
Department of Homeland Security225,57420.1%
Department of the Navy201,0880.0%
Department of the Army184,8280.0%
Department of the Air Force151,5470.0%
Defense Agencies and Field Activities142,6090.0%
Department of Justice107,51629.8%
Department of the Treasury83,32180.9%
Department of Agriculture77,49695.6%
Department of Health and Human Services72,78393.2%
Department of the Interior59,77679.9%
Department of Transportation52,79196.6%

The most common federal job is nurse

OPM’s occupational series, the twelve largest in August 2026. Each one has its own page with the spread of what it pays.

1 more column on a wider screen

The twelve largest occupational series by headcount, August 2026.
OccupationEmployeesPay published
Nurse106,82390.6%
Miscellaneous Administration and Program87,20249.5%
Information Technology Management84,65247.7%
Management and Program Analysis77,25056.6%
Compliance Inspection and Support53,0540.0%
Criminal Investigation45,0680.0%
General Inspection, Investigation, Enforcement, and Compliance Series44,6110.0%
Medical Support Assistance39,93091.9%
Contracting37,31631.1%
General Attorney36,57467.6%
Miscellaneous Clerk and Assistant35,67867.2%
Human Resources Management35,20855.4%

47.3% of the workforce has no published salary

OPM’s Public Data Release Policy withholds pay and duty station for the Department of Defense, ten security and sensitive agencies and twenty-six sensitive occupational series. These are the departments it affects most, and the employees are counted in every total on this page.

1 more column on a wider screen

Departments by employees whose salary OPM withheld, August 2026.
DepartmentEmployeesSalary withheld
Department of Defense680,072680,072
Department of Homeland Security225,574171,627
Department of Justice107,51671,248
Department of the Treasury83,32114,499
Department of Veterans Affairs447,2255,929
Department of the Interior59,7762,455
Department of Energy13,4132,333
Department of Transportation52,7911,489
Department of Agriculture77,4961,049
Department of Labor11,112996

The workforce, month by month

The federal civilian workforce OPM publishes fell 288,730 between October 2024 and August 2026

Federal civilian employees in OPM’s file each month, and how many of them have a published salary, from March 2015.

OPM flags June 2026 and July 2026 as incomplete: some components had not submitted. They are drawn and marked provisional, and the title is about the months before them.

The published share moved from 51.2% in October 2024 to 49.4% in August 2026, so the fall is not a change in who is withheld.

A change in the count can be a reduction, a transfer out of the civilian workforce, or a component that did not report, and this file does not distinguish them.

Source: OPM

About this chart

The figures

The federal civilian workforce OPM publishes fell 288,730 between October 2024 and August 2026. Federal civilian employees in OPM’s file each month, and how many of them have a published salary, from March 2015.
MonthEmployeesWith a published salarySalary withheld
March 20152,042,528994,271976,444
June 20152,070,2641,016,490979,167
September 20152,071,7161,013,644984,108
December 20152,065,8661,002,981989,609
March 20162,067,6431,007,937987,150
June 20162,095,1181,029,589991,082
September 20162,097,0381,025,441997,179
December 20162,093,8681,019,8771,001,773
March 20172,087,7151,021,152993,022
June 20172,100,2051,035,635989,193
September 20172,087,7471,021,819991,337
December 20172,081,1601,006,513997,235
March 20182,079,0161,006,436993,772
June 20182,099,1491,022,548996,954
September 20182,100,8021,015,0321,006,902
December 20182,097,8811,008,0381,013,435
March 20192,096,6631,003,8411,013,524
June 20192,123,1461,025,1651,016,484
September 20192,132,8121,026,3861,027,074
December 20192,131,4651,022,6091,031,392
March 20202,137,2131,028,2841,030,222
June 20202,159,5011,051,0851,028,192
September 20202,181,1061,064,2631,035,703
December 20202,171,5131,055,5151,038,785
March 20212,171,7901,060,2621,034,698
June 20212,188,9231,079,3051,030,913
September 20212,191,0111,079,7561,034,350
December 20212,170,1571,068,3531,027,209
March 20222,155,6241,064,0851,017,054
June 20222,169,6291,079,4921,014,463
September 20222,180,2961,089,3191,015,349
December 20222,176,9831,087,9421,014,491
March 20232,191,3611,101,5281,014,254
June 20232,232,0921,134,9821,019,575
September 20232,261,0161,153,1571,030,020
December 20232,261,2821,151,1191,033,314
March 20242,278,7301,162,7141,037,677
June 20242,300,6881,179,8141,041,778
September 20242,313,2161,181,4961,053,282
October 20242,313,5621,183,4561,055,821
November 20242,311,3221,178,8101,058,633
December 20242,312,3011,176,6531,061,808
January 20252,304,5851,173,0531,057,864
February 20252,272,0181,160,2211,038,912
March 20252,289,1921,162,7541,054,348
April 20252,271,9691,146,5681,049,466
May 20252,255,0561,139,2111,040,131
June 20252,241,7801,130,7701,036,146
July 20252,224,4441,118,2831,031,984
August 20252,218,5611,111,6841,033,247
September 20252,190,2191,102,9291,014,139
October 20252,097,5341,038,108988,023
November 20252,084,6181,027,697986,529
December 20252,074,6491,020,527984,405
January 20262,035,344994,132970,836
February 20262,027,301987,678966,412
March 20262,023,318967,841963,034
April 20262,021,167970,245960,142
May 20262,025,993996,855960,207
June 2026 (provisional)2,035,533997,774968,852
July 2026 (provisional)2,020,230999,311952,126
August 20262,024,832999,162957,032

Embed this chart

Paste this where you want the chart. The picture carries its title, source and credit, under the site’s license.

Where the 1,070,652 with a published duty station work

954,180 employees — 47.1% — have every location field withheld, so this is not a map of the federal workforce and no figure here is a share of it.

District of Columbia is the duty station of the most federal employees OPM places, 95,946; OPM withheld the duty station of 954,180 in August 2026

Federal civilian employees by the state of the duty station OPM published, August 2026. Hatching marks a state where OPM withheld the pay of a larger share of those employees than it did nationally.

Key: 5 shades, lightest to darkest: under 5,800; 5,800 to 11,000; 11,000 to 15,000; 15,000 to 27,000; 27,000 and over. crosshatched: not reported.

OPM withheld the duty station of 954,180 of 2,024,832 employees (47.1%): every Department of Defense employee, and the employees of the security agencies its policy names who are stationed outside the Washington area. They are in the national total and in no state, so a state here is a floor on its federal workforce.

A further 14,574 are filed under “No Data Reported” and “Invalid”, codes in OPM's duty-station field that name no state.

An average published salary is over the employees in the "Covering" column, not everyone counted.

Source: OPM

About this chart

The figures

District of Columbia is the duty station of the most federal employees OPM places, 95,946; OPM withheld the duty station of 954,180 in August 2026. Federal civilian employees by the state of the duty station OPM published, August 2026. Hatching marks a state where OPM withheld the pay of a larger share of those employees than it did nationally.
StateEmployeesSalary withheldAverage published salaryCovering
District of Columbia95,9460.6%$156,04391,557 of 95,946
California78,7370.2%$127,56573,574 of 78,737
Maryland75,1130.1%$148,31770,944 of 75,113
Texas73,8480.2%$114,02468,878 of 73,848
Florida55,6520.1%$115,57151,757 of 55,652
Virginia44,1300.9%$137,31441,897 of 44,130
Georgia39,518< 0.1%$115,75037,487 of 39,518
Pennsylvania36,1740.3%$108,75433,637 of 36,174
New York35,7440.2%$120,36532,928 of 35,744
Illinois27,0790.1%$122,83225,364 of 27,079
North Carolina26,9630.1%$115,13225,176 of 26,963
Ohio26,1210.1%$116,71224,691 of 26,121
Missouri25,1340.2%$100,47323,851 of 25,134
Colorado24,3320.3%$122,58423,089 of 24,332
Arizona23,5760.1%$108,59920,844 of 23,576
Washington23,1930.1%$117,63621,216 of 23,193
Tennessee22,4270.2%$104,10821,051 of 22,427
Michigan18,3270.1%$112,63217,051 of 18,327
Massachusetts16,2240.1%$124,31215,093 of 16,224
Oregon15,9190.1%$104,51214,790 of 15,919
Alabama15,3970.1%$107,16414,486 of 15,397
Utah15,0900.1%$88,85114,590 of 15,090
Oklahoma14,615< 0.1%$109,40413,723 of 14,615
New Mexico13,8443.8%$100,29811,921 of 13,844
Minnesota13,7360.4%$115,71012,815 of 13,736
Wisconsin13,442< 0.1%$109,36212,630 of 13,442
West Virginia13,250< 0.1%$110,08912,244 of 13,250
South Carolina12,6850.7%$107,89411,719 of 12,685
Kentucky12,1800.1%$101,28311,410 of 12,180
Louisiana11,8200.1%$106,33510,861 of 11,820
Indiana11,3080.1%$105,87210,485 of 11,308
New Jersey10,6470.2%$130,0239,867 of 10,647
Nevada10,2270.6%$110,3679,437 of 10,227
Arkansas9,5690.3%$105,6238,825 of 9,569
Kansas9,3210.1%$106,9178,708 of 9,321
Mississippi9,3110.1%$99,1728,318 of 9,311
Montana8,562< 0.1%$91,3267,867 of 8,562
Idaho8,2210.1%$93,4307,792 of 8,221
Iowa7,0420.1%$107,5156,560 of 7,042
South Dakota6,6970.0%$96,1065,790 of 6,697
Alaska5,7660.0%$110,4605,397 of 5,766
Nebraska5,4160.2%$103,2395,134 of 5,416
Connecticut5,3190.2%$128,6574,883 of 5,319
Wyoming5,191< 0.1%$91,1984,512 of 5,191
Hawaii4,8010.2%$111,6604,504 of 4,801
New Hampshire3,683< 0.1%$123,9043,524 of 3,683
North Dakota3,6020.1%$98,9783,057 of 3,602
Maine3,4730.3%$111,0733,179 of 3,473
Rhode Island2,9630.1%$123,1622,767 of 2,963
Vermont2,4830.1%$120,5812,369 of 2,483
Delaware2,2600.0%$120,0342,128 of 2,260

1 more column on a wider screen

The twelve states with the most federal employees whose duty station OPM published, August 2026.
StateEmployeesPay published
California78,73793.4%
District of Columbia95,94695.4%
Florida55,65293.0%
Georgia39,51894.9%
Illinois27,07993.7%
Maryland75,11394.5%
New York35,74492.1%
North Carolina26,96393.4%
Ohio26,12194.5%
Pennsylvania36,17493.0%
Texas73,84893.3%
Virginia44,13094.9%

Rankings

The Senate payroll, by name

The U.S. Senate publishes its payroll every six months in the Report of the Secretary of the Senate, office by office, with each name as the office’s payroll printed it. Senate payroll, every half-year.

Analysis

Each brief is prose written around values a query returned. Every figure in one is re-checked against its query before it can merge, so a number in the text cannot drift from the data behind it.

  • OPM counted 288,730 fewer federal civilian employees in August 2026 than in October 2024

    The Office of Personnel Management's file of the federal civilian workforce counted 2,024,832 employees in August 2026, the newest month it has not flagged as incomplete. The highest in the file, whose series begins in March 2015, was 2,313,562, in October 2024. The difference is 288,730 employees, 12.5% of the highest count.

    Kian O'Connor · October 9, 2026

  • Where a published federal salary is highest, by OPM's locality pay area

    Where a federal civilian employee is stationed decides part of what the job pays. The General Schedule adds a locality payment for each of the pay areas OPM defines, and OPM's workforce file records the area of every employee whose duty station it publishes. Across the 58 areas in the month this hub leads with, the median published salary is highest in Washington-Baltimore-Arlington, at $154,263 over 191,325 salaries. It is next highest in San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, at $138,007. The lowest is Fresno-Madera-Hanford, at $64,239 over 7,518 salaries. Against the national median of $110,956, 20 of the areas are higher.

    American Factbook Research · October 9, 2026

  • OPM withholds the salary of nearly half the federal workforce, and not at random

    The Office of Personnel Management's file of the federal civilian workforce holds 2,024,832 employees in the month this hub leads with. It publishes an annual salary for 999,162 of them, 49.3%. For another 68,638 it gives no annual salary and does not mark the pay withheld: they are paid hourly, per diem or on another basis, or have no pay recorded. For the remaining 957,032, 47.3% of the file, where the salary would be it prints the word redacted.

    American Factbook Research · October 9, 2026

  • Who the House pays, by the names on its own payroll

    The House of Representatives publishes every payroll line it pays, by the name of the person paid, in its quarterly Statement of Disbursements. Added up by name over the calendar year, the House paid 18,441 printed names $1.05 billion in 2025. The median name was paid $45,756, and one in ten was paid $147,000 or more. 3,847 names were paid $100,000 or more, 1,761 were paid $150,000 or more, and 546 were paid $200,000 or more. The most paid under one name was $282,816.

    American Factbook Research · September 27, 2026

Everything in this hub

Every page in this topic, by kind.

The U.S. Senate’s payroll as the half-yearly Report of the Secretary of the Senate prints it: every report, every office under each funding line, and every printed name, which may be more than one person.

More pages

1

Single pages of this hub that are not one of a kind.

Sources

Compiled automatically from OPM Federal Workforce Data — Federal Employment Raw Data (EHRI Status) by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved