Skip to content

Crime statistics in the United States, 2025

Law enforcement agencies reported a violent crime rate of 329.3 per 100,000 residents in 2025, and a property crime rate of 1,552.1. Both are the FBI’s own counts over the population the reporting agencies served, which is the denominator the FBI uses for its own rates.

The national picture

329.3
Violent crime rate
Per 100,000 residents, 2025. Murder, rape, robbery, and aggravated assault.
1,552.1
Property crime rate
Per 100,000 residents, 2025. Burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft, and arson.
1,096,357
Violent offenses reported
Offenses known to law enforcement, not arrests or convictions.
5,167,096
Property offenses reported
Offenses known to law enforcement, not arrests or convictions.
332,920,308
Population covered
The population the reporting agencies served. This is the rate denominator, not the population of the United States.
96.4%
Share of the population
Of the United States population living in a reporting agency’s jurisdiction.

Figures are for calendar year 2025, the most recent year in which all twelve months were reported nationally. They were taken from the FBI Crime Data Explorer on September 19, 2026.

What stands out

Seven findings. From the 2025 data, each one a row from a query rather than a sentence written about one.

  • The reported violent crime rate was 329.3 per 100,000 residents in 2025, against 798.1 at its highest, in 1991. United States →

  • District of Columbia's reported violent crime rate fell from 1,016.3 to 806.0 per 100,000 residents. Its reporting coverage barely moved, so this is a change in what was reported rather than in who reported. District of Columbia →

  • New Hampshire's reported violent crime rate rose from 112.4 to 119.2 per 100,000 residents, with its reporting coverage steady. New Hampshire →

  • Agencies cleared 66.5% of reported homicide offenses in 2025, the highest share of any offense. A clearance is a case closed by arrest or exceptional means, not a conviction. Homicide →

  • Agencies cleared 10.5% of reported motor vehicle theft offenses in 2025, the lowest share of any offense. Motor vehicle theft →

  • Michigan ranks 10th of the states on violent crime and 37th on property crime — the widest disagreement between the two rankings. Michigan →

  • Agencies covering 78.0% of Louisiana's population reported to the FBI in 2025, the thinnest coverage in the country. Its rate describes the part of the state that reported. Louisiana →

Since 1985

In 1985 the reported violent crime rate was 570.3 per 100,000 and the property crime rate was 4,780.0. In 2025 they were 329.3 and 1,552.1.

Violent crime is 58.7% below its 1991 peak

Violent crime reported per 100,000 residents, 1985 to 2025, using the FBI’s own population denominator for the agencies that reported. Only years with all twelve months are drawn.

The dashed line is 2021, when the FBI retired summary reporting and the share of the population living in a reporting agency’s jurisdiction fell to 77.0%. A step in the line there is a change in who reported, not a change in how much crime happened.

The peak was 798.1 per 100,000 in 1991; 2025 was 329.3.

Source: The FBI’s Crime Data Explorer

About this chart

The figures

Violent crime is 58.7% below its 1991 peak. Violent crime reported per 100,000 residents, 1985 to 2025, using the FBI’s own population denominator for the agencies that reported. Only years with all twelve months are drawn.
YearViolent crimePopulation covered
1985570.395.9%
1986633.695.4%
1987624.995.0%
1988630.288.9%
1989680.594.8%
1990749.894.7%
1991798.191.9%
1992785.493.2%
1993764.192.4%
1994740.492.2%
1995720.688.8%
1996658.887.0%
1997644.988.4%
1998603.888.2%
1999545.889.4%
2000534.489.8%
2001529.590.6%
2002512.992.2%
2003493.891.8%
2004478.693.5%
2005483.093.2%
2006486.995.7%
2007477.996.3%
2008463.696.7%
2009436.896.8%
2010408.197.9%
2011390.198.0%
2012390.798.1%
2013378.297.6%
2014373.797.4%
2015384.697.6%
2016399.597.7%
2017397.596.5%
2018384.897.5%
2019381.096.2%
2020399.395.9%
2021360.977.0%
2022398.294.8%
2023385.695.9%
2024363.496.4%
2025329.396.4%

Embed this chart

Paste this where you want the chart. The picture carries its title, source and credit, under the site’s license.

Property crime is 71.2% below its 1991 peak

Property crime reported per 100,000 residents, 1985 to 2025, using the FBI’s own population denominator for the agencies that reported. Only years with all twelve months are drawn.

The dashed line is 2021, when the FBI retired summary reporting and the share of the population living in a reporting agency’s jurisdiction fell to 77.0%. A step in the line there is a change in who reported, not a change in how much crime happened.

The peak was 5,388.4 per 100,000 in 1991; 2025 was 1,552.1.

Source: The FBI’s Crime Data Explorer

About this chart

The figures

Property crime is 71.2% below its 1991 peak. Property crime reported per 100,000 residents, 1985 to 2025, using the FBI’s own population denominator for the agencies that reported. Only years with all twelve months are drawn.
YearProperty crimePopulation covered
19854,780.095.9%
19865,015.395.4%
19875,090.195.0%
19885,045.988.9%
19895,211.594.8%
19905,227.094.7%
19915,388.491.9%
19925,089.393.2%
19934,814.192.4%
19944,752.492.2%
19954,796.688.8%
19964,553.087.0%
19974,494.788.4%
19984,212.688.2%
19993,872.689.4%
20003,751.789.8%
20013,801.590.6%
20023,737.792.2%
20033,704.091.8%
20043,599.593.5%
20053,518.393.2%
20063,397.195.7%
20073,316.196.3%
20083,252.396.7%
20093,076.796.8%
20102,963.497.9%
20112,925.798.0%
20122,881.398.1%
20132,759.397.6%
20142,591.897.4%
20152,495.397.6%
20162,469.197.7%
20172,372.496.5%
20182,206.897.5%
20192,109.096.2%
20201,955.395.9%
20211,762.277.0%
20221,998.594.8%
20231,950.595.9%
20241,766.896.4%
20251,552.196.4%

Embed this chart

Paste this where you want the chart. The picture carries its title, source and credit, under the site’s license.

The part year at the end of the series is left out of the chart rather than drawn: nine months of offenses over a full year’s population would fall off the bottom of it and read as a collapse in crime. It is in the table below, with its month count.

A year with fewer than twelve reported months is shown rather than hidden, because the gap is part of the record, and its rate carries the month count in the cell: it is that many months of offenses over a full year’s population, so it is not an annual rate and is not comparable with one. The population covered moves from year to year as agencies join and leave the program, so a change in the rate is partly a change in who reported.

Highest and lowest violent crime rates

All 51 jurisdictions

Half of jurisdictions reported between 224.2 and 389.3 violent offenses per 100,000 in 2025; the 8.5-fold range on this map is made by its ends

Violent offenses reported per 100,000 residents, 2025. The legend gives the scale; hatched states are the ones whose agencies covered less than 90% of their population.

Key: 5 shades, lightest to darkest: under 220; 220 to 260; 260 to 350; 350 to 430; 430 and over. crosshatched: not reported. hatched: covered under 90% of its population.

Too small to see on the map:District of Columbia806

6 states are hatched: Louisiana (78.0%), Mississippi (81.5%), Florida (84.4%), West Virginia (87.3%), Indiana (87.6%), South Dakota (89.7%). A low-coverage state can shade light because fewer of its agencies reported, which is a gap in the record rather than a quiet place.

Source: The FBI’s Crime Data Explorer

About this chart

The figures

Half of jurisdictions reported between 224.2 and 389.3 violent offenses per 100,000 in 2025; the 8.5-fold range on this map is made by its ends. Violent offenses reported per 100,000 residents, 2025. The legend gives the scale; hatched states are the ones whose agencies covered less than 90% of their population.
StateViolent crime ratePopulation covered
District of Columbia806.0100.0%
Alaska736.199.7%
New Mexico648.093.9%
Arkansas535.398.4%
Tennessee498.899.6%
Kansas475.794.8%
Louisiana465.178.0%
Colorado438.299.1%
California434.8100.0%
Michigan430.996.9%
Missouri425.698.7%
Montana422.0100.0%
Oklahoma411.699.9%
South Carolina389.396.4%
Nevada383.899.6%
Arizona382.997.8%
New York368.098.8%
Maryland365.0100.0%
Alabama352.899.3%
Delaware351.9100.0%
Texas348.999.1%
North Carolina330.696.6%
South Dakota327.289.7%
Oregon319.198.0%
Georgia301.390.5%
Massachusetts301.099.8%
Indiana300.487.6%
Washington291.797.5%
Ohio287.993.2%
West Virginia265.687.3%
Illinois257.694.7%
Florida248.384.4%
Wisconsin244.597.1%
North Dakota240.298.8%
Iowa238.297.1%
Pennsylvania229.299.2%
Minnesota226.099.8%
Utah224.898.9%
Mississippi224.281.5%
Nebraska222.799.4%
Idaho221.398.6%
Vermont220.099.8%
Kentucky214.3100.0%
Hawaii213.7100.0%
Virginia210.4100.0%
New Jersey198.597.6%
Wyoming187.592.5%
Rhode Island145.898.8%
New Hampshire119.299.9%
Connecticut111.1100.0%
Maine95.098.6%

Highest five

1 more column on a wider screen

The five states with the highest reported violent crime rate, 2025
RankStateViolent rate
2Alaska736.1
4Arkansas535.3
1District of Columbia806.0
3New Mexico648.0
5Tennessee498.8

Lowest five

1 more column on a wider screen

The five states with the lowest reported violent crime rate, 2025
RankStateViolent rate
50Connecticut111.1
51Maine95.0
49New Hampshire119.2
48Rhode Island145.8
47Wyoming187.5

The same ranking for every offense the FBI publishes: property crime, homicide, rape, robbery, aggravated assault, burglary, larceny, motor vehicle theft and arson.

Who reports, and who does not

Reporting to the FBI is voluntary. A state’s figure covers only the agencies that submitted data, and the FBI publishes the share of the state’s population those agencies serve. Nationally that share was 96.4% in 2025.

6 states reported below 90% coverage in 2025: Louisiana (78.0%), Mississippi (81.5%), Florida (84.4%), West Virginia (87.3%), Indiana (87.6%), South Dakota (89.7%). Their rates are published with that share beside them and should not be read as directly comparable with a state near full coverage.

The FBI moved from the Summary Reporting System to the incident-based NIBRS in 2021. Agencies that had not converted stopped appearing, national coverage fell sharply, and it has been recovering since. A change across that boundary can be a change in who reported rather than a change in crime. Full method.

Every police agency

One page per agency serving 25,000 people or more, with what it reported year by year and the population it serves. An agency is not a place: a city with a transit force as well is not the sum of them, and a sheriff covers the part of a county nobody else polices.

Analysis

Each brief is prose written around values a query returned. Every figure in one is re-checked against its query before it can merge, so a number in the text cannot drift from the data behind it.

  • Arrests by race and sex, and what the data cannot support

    The FBI's own tables — arrests by race, sex, age, offense and state, with a chart of the rates — are on Crime statistics by race. This analysis is the argument about them: what the denominators are, and what the figures can and cannot support.

    American Factbook Research · September 19, 2026

  • The year the crime data broke, and what it still hides

    In 2021 the FBI retired the summary system American police agencies had reported crime through since 1930 and moved to incident-level reporting. Agencies transitioned at different times, and many reported nothing at all that year.

    American Factbook Research · September 19, 2026

  • What a clearance is, and what it is not

    The FBI publishes how many reported offenses police agencies closed. It is the closest thing in this data to a measure of whether anything happened after a crime was reported, and it is routinely read as something it is not.

    American Factbook Research · September 19, 2026

Compare two states

Everything in this hub

Every page in this topic, by kind: 3,195 in all.

Offenses

10

One page per offense the FBI publishes, national and by state.

States

51

Offenses reported to police, by type, with each state’s reporting coverage.

More pages

6

Single pages of this hub that are not one of a kind.

Sources

Compiled automatically from FBI Crime Data Explorer API by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved