Skip to content

Demographics of South Carolina

South Carolina had 5,570,274 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +438,282 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

South Carolina, in five figures

5,570,274
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
5,131,992
Population in July 2020
July 1, 2020, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+8.5%
Change since July 2020
+438,282 people.
40.2 ±0.2
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$69,324 ±$570
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year’s change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from other states, with the Bureau’s small residual. The 2020 row’s components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

South Carolina grew 8.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of South Carolina's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

South Carolina grew 8.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of South Carolina's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationChangeIndexUnited States
20205,131,992not reported100.0100.0
20215,194,346+62,354101.2100.2
20225,288,957+94,611103.1100.7
20235,390,798+101,841105.0101.6
20245,490,316+99,518107.0102.5
20255,570,274+79,958108.5103.1

Embed this chart

Paste this where you want the chart. The picture carries its title, source and credit, under the site’s license.

4 more columns on a wider screen

Population of South Carolina on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
20205,131,992+13,742
20215,194,346+62,354
20225,288,957+94,611
20235,390,798+101,841
20245,490,316+99,518
20255,570,274+79,958

Every county in South Carolina, July 2025

Largest first. The change and its parts are July 2020 to July 2025, the five full years. “From elsewhere” is net moves from other counties, in this state or another.

Ranked: by population · by population growth

3 more columns on a wider screen

Counties of South Carolina by population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change
Greenville County583,125+10.6%
Charleston County436,200+6.4%
Richland County434,956+4.6%
Horry County427,551+20.9%
Spartanburg County380,857+15.6%
Lexington County317,588+7.7%
York County306,887+8.1%
Berkeley County274,666+18.7%
Anderson County219,930+7.7%
Beaufort County204,433+8.8%
Aiken County181,515+7.3%
Dorchester County178,397+10.1%
Pickens County139,198+5.7%
Florence County138,504+1.2%
Lancaster County114,296+18.3%
Sumter County105,067−0.3%
Oconee County83,775+6.3%
Orangeburg County83,177−0.9%
Kershaw County73,166+11.6%
Laurens County71,848+6.2%
Greenwood County70,379+1.5%
Georgetown County65,912+3.8%
Darlington County62,888+0.1%
Cherokee County58,275+3.6%
Chesterfield County44,740+3.4%
Newberry County39,561+4.8%
Colleton County39,382+2.2%
Jasper County38,533+32.2%
Chester County33,001+2.2%
Clarendon County31,043+0.7%
Edgefield County29,808+16.1%
Williamsburg County29,662−4.0%
Marion County28,242−2.9%
Dillon County27,458−2.9%
Union County26,799−1.4%
Marlboro County25,488−3.8%
Abbeville County24,836+2.3%
Barnwell County20,653+0.4%
Fairfield County20,340−2.6%
Saluda County19,680+4.0%
Hampton County18,174−1.9%
Lee County15,730−5.0%
Calhoun County14,188+0.5%
Bamberg County12,796−3.5%
McCormick County10,215+7.3%
Allendale County7,355−7.4%

Every one of South Carolina’s 102 places of 5,000 or more

Largest first, by the American Community Survey’s 2020–2024 count and its margin of error. A place that is also a county is listed with the counties.

Places of South Carolina by population, ACS 2020–2024
PlaceACS 2020–⁠2024
Charleston city154,338 ±200
Columbia city139,643 ±171
North Charleston city119,913 ±119
Mount Pleasant town93,993 ±36
Rock Hill city75,259 ±94
Greenville city72,935 ±52
Summerville town51,654 ±63
Goose Creek city48,078 ±61
Sumter city43,053 ±52
Greer city41,536 ±59
Florence city40,408 ±41
Spartanburg city38,910 ±55
Myrtle Beach city38,371 ±79
Hilton Head Island town37,911 ±43
Bluffton town33,157 ±35
Aiken city32,521 ±32
Fort Mill town30,775 ±44
Anderson city30,051 ±58
Conway city27,263 ±38
Mauldin city27,055 ±47
Carolina Forest CDP26,263 ±2,009
Simpsonville city26,144 ±70
North Augusta city25,653 ±359
Easley city24,841 ±33
Lexington town24,585 ±36
Taylors CDP24,505 ±1,626
Socastee CDP23,796 ±2,165
Greenwood city22,536 ±33
Hanahan city21,452 ±40
Wade Hampton CDP20,898 ±1,662
St. Andrews CDP19,868 ±2,036
North Myrtle Beach city19,855 ±27
Five Forks CDP18,656 ±2,166
Clemson city18,072 ±94
West Columbia city17,963 ±32
Berea CDP16,862 ±1,551
Ladson CDP16,140 ±1,401
Lake Wylie CDP16,006 ±1,401
Seven Oaks CDP15,921 ±1,498
Red Hill CDP15,920 ±1,636
Port Royal town15,579 ±32
Moncks Corner town15,485 ±31
Gantt CDP15,401 ±1,811
Dentsville CDP15,209 ±1,852
Beaufort city13,747 ±26
Cayce city13,741 ±635
Tega Cay city13,615 ±23
Orangeburg city13,253 ±23
Boiling Springs CDP12,936 ±1,618
Parker CDP12,898 ±1,630
Gaffney city12,596 ±66
Oak Grove CDP12,256 ±904
James Island town12,198 ±26
Fountain Inn city12,020 ±28
Irmo town11,813 ±49
Little River CDP11,771 ±1,091
Garden City CDP11,591 ±744
Red Bank CDP11,314 ±947
Hardeeville city10,871 ±299
Newberry city10,790 ±80
Powdersville CDP10,771 ±1,241
Forest Acres city10,530 ±58
Murrells Inlet CDP10,044 ±881
Lugoff CDP9,786 ±705
Woodfield CDP9,465 ±1,464
Laurens city9,336 ±27
Litchfield Beach CDP9,044 ±698
Seneca city8,993 ±78
York city8,969 ±35
Lancaster city8,921 ±22
Sangaree CDP8,681 ±1,848
Georgetown city8,565 ±21
Travelers Rest city8,370 ±31
White Knoll CDP8,310 ±816
Camden city8,267 ±19
Valley Falls CDP8,239 ±1,259
Union city8,079 ±34
Bennettsville city7,751 ±25
Clinton city7,676 ±28
Sans Souci CDP7,665 ±737
Forestbrook CDP7,479 ±1,423
Hartsville city7,419 ±27
Clover town7,234 ±25
Centerville CDP7,049 ±919
Lake Murray of Richland CDP7,023 ±926
Clemson University CDP7,015 ±161
Burton CDP6,912 ±1,381
Homeland Park CDP6,632 ±1,139
Lyman town6,547 ±23
Welcome CDP6,527 ±1,437
Dillon city6,354 ±23
Marion city6,206 ±20
Darlington city6,120 ±38
Lake City city5,988 ±20
Laurel Bay CDP5,882 ±1,156
Blythewood town5,731 ±71
Walterboro city5,480 ±17
Piedmont CDP5,462 ±1,114
Hollywood town5,382 ±17
Central town5,320 ±20
Chester city5,218 ±42
Belvedere CDP5,180 ±992

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 40.2 ±0.2: for men 38.9 ±0.2 and for women 41.5 ±0.1. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

1 more column on a wider screen

People in South Carolina by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 5289,529 ±9065.5% ±<0.1
5 to 17845,892 ±5,61416.0% ±0.1
18 to 24483,726 ±4,6639.1% ±0.1
25 to 441,342,384 ±5,55625.3% ±0.1
45 to 641,335,293 ±6,15225.2% ±0.1
65 and over999,401 ±6,73718.9% ±0.1

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $69,324 ±$570, and income per person $39,236 ±$299, in 2024 dollars. The median is $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

1 more column on a wider screen

Households in South Carolina by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,000360,060 ±5,25717.0% ±0.2
$25,000 to $49,999415,875 ±6,14619.6% ±0.3
$50,000 to $74,999360,417 ±5,44717.0% ±0.3
$75,000 to $99,999276,823 ±4,87613.1% ±0.2
$100,000 to $149,999348,304 ±4,98316.4% ±0.2
$150,000 to $199,999168,443 ±3,5828.0% ±0.2
$200,000 or more188,067 ±3,8048.9% ±0.2

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

1 more column on a wider screen

Poverty rate in South Carolina by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages725,690 ±12,58614.1% ±0.2
Under 18217,364 ±5,22419.4% ±0.4
18 to 59352,997 ±6,80413.1% ±0.2
60 and over155,329 ±3,57411.6% ±0.3

Housing, 2020–2024

Housing in South Carolina, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureSouth CarolinaUnited States
Housing units2,443,039 ±311143,775,355 ±10,234
Occupied86.7% ±0.289.9% ±0.1
Vacant13.3% ±0.210.1% ±0.1
Owner occupied71.9% ±0.365.2% ±0.3
Renter occupied28.1% ±0.334.8% ±0.1
Median home value$259,000 ±$1,421$332,700 ±$236
Median gross rent$1,180 ±$9$1,413 ±$2
Median year built1992 ±11980 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

1 more column on a wider screen

People in South Carolina by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino390,376 ±3307.4% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic3,277,983 ±2,74061.9% ±0.1
Black alone, not Hispanic1,302,215 ±4,00924.6% ±0.1
Asian alone, not Hispanic92,552 ±1,7781.7% ±<0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic9,905 ±8720.2% ±<0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic2,005 ±382< 0.1% ±<0.1
Some other race alone, not Hispanic25,525 ±2,3580.5% ±<0.1
Two or more races, not Hispanic195,664 ±4,9963.7% ±0.1

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

1 more column on a wider screen

People in South Carolina by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state2,787,212 ±12,62552.6% ±0.2
Born in another state2,137,773 ±13,08040.4% ±0.2
Born a citizen outside the states66,139 ±2,8521.2% ±0.1
Born abroad305,101 ±4,8995.8% ±0.1
Naturalized citizens137,115 ±3,3522.6% ±0.1
Not citizens167,986 ±4,6373.2% ±0.1

Where South Carolina ranks

Compared

Beside the state nearest it by population, and its largest counties each beside the next one down.

South Carolina elsewhere on the Factbook

  • Reported crimeCrime and justice

    Offenses reported to police by type, the trend, and the reporting coverage.

  • Most dangerous cities in South CarolinaCrime and justice

    What each agency serving 25,000 or more reported, ranked. Agency populations overlap, so these do not add up to the state.

  • Prison populationCrime and justice

    People held under the state’s correctional authority, and the imprisonment rate. A different publisher counting a different thing.

  • Arrests by race, sex and ageCrime and justice

    Arrests as the FBI’s participating agencies reported them, with what the figures can and cannot support at the top.

  • Hate crimeCrime and justice

    Incidents reported to the FBI by bias motivation, as counts — the collection publishes no participation share, so there is no rate to compare states on.

  • Federal obligationsFederal spending

    What federal agencies obligated against a place of performance in the state, per resident and by agency.

  • Registered nonprofitsNonprofits

    How many organizations the IRS lists in the state, what they report as revenue, and which kinds of work they do.

  • Payments to doctorsHealth

    What drug and device companies reported paying doctors with a practice address in the state, and the largest recipients.

  • Farm program paymentsFarm subsidies

    What the Farm Service Agency paid through the state’s county offices, by program and by recipient. The offices that administered the payments, not a count of farms: a recipient addressed elsewhere is counted where they were paid.

  • Paycheck Protection Program loansPPP loans

    The PPP loans SBA guaranteed to businesses operating in the state, by county, with how many carry a forgiveness amount and how many were charged off. Loans, not businesses: a business with two draws is two loans.

  • Public schoolsSchools

    Pupils, schools and teachers, the largest districts, what districts spend per pupil and where the money comes from, and the colleges that take federal student aid.

  • Banks and credit unionsBanks and credit unions

    The FDIC-insured banks headquartered in the state and their offices, and the credit unions based there and their sites, each per resident and against every other state.

  • College athleticsSports

    Every college in the state that reported to the Equity in Athletics survey, ranked by its athletics revenue, with its expenses, athletes and athletic aid.

  • Federal civilian workforceFederal salaries

    Federal civilian employees stationed in the state by agency and occupation, with the pay OPM publishes and the share it withholds.

  • The South Carolina Factbook entryAcross the Factbook

    Every measure the Factbook publishes for this state in one place, each with where it ranks among the others and the record it came from.

The immigration hub has no page for this state: EOIR runs no immigration court here, and CBP publishes by sector and field office, which are its own areas of responsibility rather than a geography. Immigration and the border.

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change, Census Bureau population estimates — nation and states, with components of change, American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File and Census Bureau population estimates — incorporated places and New England towns by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved