Skip to content

Demographics of Greenwood County, South Carolina

Greenwood County, South Carolina had 70,379 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +1,050 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Greenwood County, in four figures

70,379
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+1.5%
Change since July 2020
+1,050 people.
40.1 ±0.4
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$52,830 ±$3,142
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Greenwood County, South Carolina's population grew 1.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Greenwood County, South Carolina's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Greenwood County, South Carolina's population grew 1.5% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Greenwood County, South Carolina's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
202069,329100.0100.0
202169,00299.5100.2
202269,301100.0100.7
202369,634100.4101.6
202470,180101.2102.5
202570,379101.5103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Greenwood County, South Carolina on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
202069,329−21
202169,002−327
202269,301+299
202369,634+333
202470,180+546
202570,379+199

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 40.1 ±0.4: for men 39.1 ±1.0 and for women 41.1 ±0.9. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Greenwood County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 53,976 ±3565.7% ±0.5
5 to 1711,577 ±62116.7% ±0.9
18 to 246,887 ±6069.9% ±0.9
25 to 4416,615 ±58623.9% ±0.8
45 to 6416,974 ±67724.4% ±1.0
65 and over13,460 ±67019.4% ±1.0

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $52,830 ±$3,142, and income per person $31,408 ±$1,243, in 2024 dollars. The median is $69,324 ±$570 in South Carolina and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Greenwood County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,0006,632 ±72123.8% ±2.6
$25,000 to $49,9996,702 ±71424.0% ±2.5
$50,000 to $74,9994,636 ±54216.6% ±1.9
$75,000 to $99,9993,374 ±44712.1% ±1.6
$100,000 to $149,9993,971 ±53414.2% ±1.9
$150,000 to $199,9991,343 ±2334.8% ±0.8
$200,000 or more1,226 ±2534.4% ±0.9

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Greenwood County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages9,983 ±1,22215.1% ±1.8
Under 183,060 ±63519.9% ±3.9
18 to 594,527 ±63413.7% ±1.9
60 and over2,396 ±40113.6% ±2.2

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Greenwood County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureGreenwood CountySouth Carolina
Housing units31,702 ±882,443,039 ±311
Occupied88.0% ±1.586.7% ±0.2
Vacant12.0% ±1.513.3% ±0.2
Owner occupied67.0% ±1.871.9% ±0.3
Renter occupied33.0% ±2.028.1% ±0.3
Median home value$180,500 ±$6,757$259,000 ±$1,421
Median gross rent$898 ±$36$1,180 ±$9
Median year built1977 ±11992 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Greenwood County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino5,019 ±07.2% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic40,086 ±36957.7% ±0.5
Black alone, not Hispanic21,680 ±29531.2% ±0.4
Asian alone, not Hispanic600 ±1510.9% ±0.2
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic1 to 67< 0.1% to 0.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic0 to 330% to < 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic109 to 8910.2% to 1.3%
Two or more races, not Hispanic1,570 ±3022.3% ±0.4

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Greenwood County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state50,832 ±1,06973.2% ±1.5
Born in another state16,043 ±1,06823.1% ±1.5
Born a citizen outside the states311 ±990.4% ±0.1
Born abroad2,303 ±4783.3% ±0.7
Naturalized citizens720 ±2581.0% ±0.4
Not citizens1,583 ±4912.3% ±0.7

Greenwood County among the counties of South Carolina

21st of 46 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the South Carolina page.

Counties of South Carolina near Greenwood County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Sumter County105,067−0.3%
Oconee County83,775+6.3%
Orangeburg County83,177−0.9%
Kershaw County73,166+11.6%
Laurens County71,848+6.2%
Greenwood County70,379+1.5%
Georgetown County65,912+3.8%
Darlington County62,888+0.1%
Cherokee County58,275+3.6%
Chesterfield County44,740+3.4%
Newberry County39,561+4.8%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved