Skip to content

Demographics of Greenville County, South Carolina

Greenville County, South Carolina had 583,125 people on July 1, 2025, by the Census Bureau’s estimate: +55,881 since July 2020. Age, income, poverty, housing and origin below come from the American Community Survey, averaged over 2020–2024, each with its margin of error.

Greenville County, in four figures

583,125
Population
July 1, 2025, Vintage 2025 estimate.
+10.6%
Change since July 2020
+55,881 people.
38.4 ±0.2
Median age
ACS 2020–⁠2024.
$76,932 ±$1,640
Median household income
ACS 2020–⁠2024, in 2024 dollars.

Population, year by year

July 1 estimates from the Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025. Each year's change is births less deaths, net moves from abroad and net moves from elsewhere in the country, with the Bureau's small residual. The 2020 row's components run 3 months, from the April census to July 1.

Greenville County, South Carolina's population grew 10.6% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally

The July 1 estimate of Greenville County, South Carolina's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).

Source: The Census Bureau

About this chart

The figures

Greenville County, South Carolina's population grew 10.6% from July 2020 to July 2025, against +3.1% nationally. The July 1 estimate of Greenville County, South Carolina's resident population and the nation's, each year of the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025, as a share of its July 2020 level (= 100).
July 1PopulationIndexUnited States
2020527,244100.0100.0
2021534,789101.4100.2
2022548,763104.1100.7
2023560,986106.4101.6
2024573,870108.8102.5
2025583,125110.6103.1

3 more columns on a wider screen

Population of Greenville County, South Carolina on July 1 of each year, Vintage 2025
July 1PopulationChange
2020527,244+1,695
2021534,789+7,545
2022548,763+13,974
2023560,986+12,223
2024573,870+12,884
2025583,125+9,255

Age, 2020–2024

The median age is 38.4 ±0.2: for men 37.2 ±0.2 and for women 39.7 ±0.3. Shares are of everyone the survey counts, in the Bureau’s sex-by-age table (B01001).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Greenville County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgePeopleShare
Under 532,703 ±46.0% ±<0.1
5 to 1792,739 ±1,98916.9% ±0.4
18 to 2446,850 ±1,2578.5% ±0.2
25 to 44148,742 ±1,89027.1% ±0.3
45 to 64135,448 ±1,83024.7% ±0.3
65 and over91,684 ±2,09716.7% ±0.4

Income and poverty, 2020–2024

Median household income is $76,932 ±$1,640, and income per person $43,319 ±$854, in 2024 dollars. The median is $69,324 ±$570 in South Carolina and $80,734 ±$166 in the United States.

Households by income

2 more columns on a wider screen

Households in Greenville County by income, ACS 2020–2024
Household incomeHouseholdsShare
Under $25,00029,807 ±1,74213.5% ±0.8
$25,000 to $49,99940,740 ±1,78918.5% ±0.8
$50,000 to $74,99937,343 ±1,73316.9% ±0.8
$75,000 to $99,99929,339 ±1,40913.3% ±0.6
$100,000 to $149,99938,296 ±1,71217.4% ±0.8
$150,000 to $199,99920,591 ±1,1919.3% ±0.5
$200,000 or more24,449 ±1,22011.1% ±0.5

Poverty by age

The poverty rate is the share of people whose family income is below the federal threshold for their family’s size, of everyone for whom the Bureau determines it (B17020).

2 more columns on a wider screen

Poverty rate in Greenville County by age, ACS 2020–2024
AgeBelow povertyRate
All ages58,034 ±3,26010.8% ±0.6
Under 1818,128 ±1,55914.6% ±1.2
18 to 5927,836 ±1,7359.7% ±0.6
60 and over12,070 ±9849.7% ±0.8

Housing, 2020–2024

1 more column on a wider screen

Housing in Greenville County, ACS 2020–2024
MeasureGreenville CountySouth Carolina
Housing units238,260 ±1392,443,039 ±311
Occupied92.6% ±0.586.7% ±0.2
Vacant7.4% ±0.513.3% ±0.2
Owner occupied68.9% ±0.871.9% ±0.3
Renter occupied31.1% ±0.928.1% ±0.3
Median home value$299,000 ±$3,712$259,000 ±$1,421
Median gross rent$1,262 ±$27$1,180 ±$9
Median year built1992 ±11992 ±1

Occupied and vacant are shares of all housing units; owner and renter occupied are shares of occupied units. Value and rent are medians in 2024 dollars.

Origin and place of birth, 2020–2024

Hispanic or Latino origin is not a race in the Census Bureau’s tables. Here the people of Hispanic origin, of any race, are one row, and everyone else is counted by race alone (B03002), so the rows add to the whole.

Hispanic origin and race

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Greenville County by Hispanic origin and race, ACS 2020–2024
OriginPeopleShare
Hispanic or Latino63,570 ±011.6% ±<0.1
White alone, not Hispanic357,627 ±1,04765.2% ±0.2
Black alone, not Hispanic83,676 ±1,83515.3% ±0.3
Asian alone, not Hispanic13,609 ±5372.5% ±0.1
American Indian and Alaska Native alone, not Hispanic1,163 ±4680.2% ±0.1
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone, not Hispanic64 to 206< 0.1%
Some other race alone, not Hispanic2,864 ±7590.5% ±0.1
Two or more races, not Hispanic25,522 ±2,1004.7% ±0.4

A range (the estimate less and plus its margin) where the Bureau's estimate is too uncertain to state as one number: a coefficient of variation over 30%.

Place of birth and citizenship

“Born a citizen outside the states” counts people born in Puerto Rico, the island areas, or abroad to American parents. Naturalized citizens and those who are not citizens together make up the people born abroad (B05002).

2 more columns on a wider screen

People in Greenville County by place of birth and citizenship, ACS 2020–2024
BornPeopleShare
Born in the state267,820 ±3,62248.9% ±0.7
Born in another state224,725 ±3,66541.0% ±0.7
Born a citizen outside the states7,856 ±1,0191.4% ±0.2
Born abroad47,765 ±2,0818.7% ±0.4
Naturalized citizens21,452 ±1,4843.9% ±0.3
Not citizens26,313 ±1,9294.8% ±0.4

Greenville County among the counties of South Carolina

1st of 46 by population, July 2025. Every one is listed on the South Carolina page.

Counties of South Carolina near Greenville County in population, July 2025
CountyJuly 2025Change since 2020
Greenville County583,125+10.6%
Charleston County436,200+6.4%
Richland County434,956+4.6%
Horry County427,551+20.9%
Spartanburg County380,857+15.6%
Lexington County317,588+7.7%

Elsewhere on the site

Rankings this appears in

Sources

Compiled automatically from Census Bureau population estimates — counties and Puerto Rico municipios, with components of change and American Community Survey 5-year estimates — table-based Summary File by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved