Rutherford County
A public school district in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, with 55 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 52,127
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,708
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 52,127 in 2024–25
- Ranks 81st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 4th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 99% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,708 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Rutherford County spent $10,708 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,749 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,708 | $543.0 million | 50,707 |
| FY2022 | $10,141 | $499.5 million | 49,253 |
| FY2021 | $9,674 | $456.5 million | 47,186 |
| FY2020 | $9,369 | $444.6 million | 47,458 |
| FY2019 | $9,106 | $421.6 million | 46,303 |
| FY2018 | $8,812 | $399.1 million | 45,292 |
| FY2017 | $8,336 | $368.0 million | 44,149 |
| FY2016 | $8,207 | $353.6 million | 43,085 |
| FY2015 | $8,062 | $337.7 million | 41,893 |
| FY2014 | $8,118 | $336.9 million | 41,495 |
| FY2013 | $7,400 | $298.9 million | 40,400 |
| FY2012 | $7,677 | $304.1 million | 39,608 |
| FY2011 | $7,419 | $288.2 million | 38,846 |
| FY2010 | $7,263 | $273.7 million | 37,679 |
| FY2009 | $7,087 | $264.1 million | 37,271 |
| FY2008 | $7,014 | $249.7 million | 35,595 |
| FY2007 | $6,187 | $215.5 million | 34,831 |
| FY2006 | $5,904 | $196.6 million | 33,294 |
| FY2005 | $5,749 | $180.7 million | 31,428 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $58.6 million | 9.8% |
| State | $277.3 million | 46.4% |
| Local | $261.7 million | 43.8% |
| Total | $597.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
55 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703690
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved