Madison County
A public school district in Jackson, Tennessee, with 26 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 13,017
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,115
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 13,017 in 2024–25
- Ranks 642nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 12th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 96% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,115 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 10% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Madison County spent $11,115 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,278 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,115 | $138.5 million | 12,463 |
| FY2022 | $10,363 | $127.8 million | 12,336 |
| FY2021 | $9,946 | $123.1 million | 12,378 |
| FY2020 | $9,503 | $121.0 million | 12,729 |
| FY2019 | $9,432 | $119.8 million | 12,698 |
| FY2018 | $9,237 | $118.6 million | 12,836 |
| FY2017 | $8,946 | $115.3 million | 12,890 |
| FY2016 | $8,751 | $113.1 million | 12,927 |
| FY2015 | $8,581 | $112.1 million | 13,063 |
| FY2014 | $8,807 | $115.3 million | 13,093 |
| FY2013 | $8,550 | $114.3 million | 13,368 |
| FY2012 | $8,674 | $117.2 million | 13,511 |
| FY2011 | $8,651 | $113.3 million | 13,094 |
| FY2010 | $8,377 | $111.2 million | 13,272 |
| FY2009 | $8,204 | $112.2 million | 13,671 |
| FY2008 | $8,016 | $110.9 million | 13,830 |
| FY2007 | $7,366 | $108.3 million | 14,700 |
| FY2006 | $7,342 | $104.3 million | 14,205 |
| FY2005 | $7,278 | $104.3 million | 14,334 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $38.9 million | 25.3% |
| State | $60.0 million | 39.1% |
| Local | $54.7 million | 35.6% |
| Total | $153.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
26 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702580
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved