A public school district in Knoxville, Tennessee, with 95 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
60,185
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,187
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
Students enrolled: 60,185 in 2024–25
Ranks 66th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 3rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 99% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,187 in fiscal year 2023
More than 10% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Knox County spent $11,187 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,736 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
Knox County spent $11,187 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,736 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal year
Spending per pupil
Current expenditure
Membership
FY2023
$11,187
$678.1 million
60,609
FY2022
$10,538
$636.8 million
60,426
FY2021
$9,915
$586.7 million
59,169
FY2020
$9,352
$575.6 million
61,545
FY2019
$9,257
$563.3 million
60,854
FY2018
$8,850
$538.1 million
60,802
FY2017
$8,513
$514.0 million
60,372
FY2016
$8,404
$506.8 million
60,308
FY2015
$8,522
$509.1 million
59,733
FY2014
$8,614
$510.3 million
59,236
FY2013
$7,836
$461.8 million
58,929
FY2012
$7,812
$458.1 million
58,639
FY2011
$7,590
$440.0 million
57,977
FY2010
$7,880
$447.2 million
56,758
FY2009
$7,924
$440.1 million
55,535
FY2008
$7,879
$429.3 million
54,490
FY2007
$6,761
$403.4 million
59,663
FY2006
$6,854
$373.0 million
54,427
FY2005
$6,736
$365.4 million
54,247
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
Revenue to Knox County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
Source
Revenue
Share of total
Federal
$99.4 million
13.0%
State
$266.1 million
34.9%
Local
$396.5 million
52.0%
Total
$762.1 million
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.