Dickson County
A public school district in Dickson, Tennessee, with 17 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 7,777
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,729
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 7,777 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,194th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 26th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 93% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,729 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Dickson County spent $10,729 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,452 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,729 | $87.2 million | 8,129 |
| FY2022 | $10,297 | $83.2 million | 8,078 |
| FY2021 | $9,391 | $75.4 million | 8,031 |
| FY2020 | $9,051 | $74.6 million | 8,240 |
| FY2019 | $8,824 | $73.4 million | 8,323 |
| FY2018 | $8,419 | $70.6 million | 8,387 |
| FY2017 | $8,456 | $71.3 million | 8,434 |
| FY2016 | $7,860 | $65.9 million | 8,384 |
| FY2015 | $7,849 | $66.7 million | 8,493 |
| FY2014 | $7,882 | $66.1 million | 8,384 |
| FY2013 | $7,523 | $63.6 million | 8,453 |
| FY2012 | $7,696 | $65.8 million | 8,550 |
| FY2011 | $7,338 | $63.1 million | 8,595 |
| FY2010 | $7,234 | $61.4 million | 8,494 |
| FY2009 | $7,154 | $60.9 million | 8,520 |
| FY2008 | $6,982 | $58.9 million | 8,432 |
| FY2007 | $6,695 | $56.5 million | 8,435 |
| FY2006 | $6,457 | $53.8 million | 8,327 |
| FY2005 | $6,452 | $52.8 million | 8,181 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $16.1 million | 16.3% |
| State | $45.4 million | 46.0% |
| Local | $37.2 million | 37.7% |
| Total | $98.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
17 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4701020
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved