Cheatham County
A public school district in Ashland City, Tennessee, with 14 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 5,451
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,231
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 5,451 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,755th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 41st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 90% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,231 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Cheatham County spent $10,231 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,159 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,231 | $59.7 million | 5,833 |
| FY2022 | $9,170 | $53.1 million | 5,786 |
| FY2021 | $9,166 | $52.1 million | 5,683 |
| FY2020 | $8,479 | $51.2 million | 6,037 |
| FY2019 | $8,980 | $54.4 million | 6,054 |
| FY2018 | $8,925 | $56.0 million | 6,277 |
| FY2017 | $8,643 | $55.2 million | 6,392 |
| FY2016 | $8,450 | $54.0 million | 6,385 |
| FY2015 | $7,868 | $50.7 million | 6,447 |
| FY2014 | $7,339 | $48.6 million | 6,620 |
| FY2013 | $6,941 | $46.3 million | 6,675 |
| FY2012 | $6,999 | $47.7 million | 6,810 |
| FY2011 | $7,176 | $48.9 million | 6,815 |
| FY2010 | $6,923 | $48.2 million | 6,959 |
| FY2009 | $7,116 | $48.9 million | 6,869 |
| FY2008 | $6,877 | $47.6 million | 6,921 |
| FY2007 | $6,329 | $45.0 million | 7,105 |
| FY2006 | $5,886 | $42.9 million | 7,284 |
| FY2005 | $6,159 | $41.5 million | 6,731 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $9.3 million | 14.3% |
| State | $35.1 million | 54.2% |
| Local | $20.4 million | 31.5% |
| Total | $64.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
14 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4700570
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved