Wilson County
A public school district in Lebanon, Tennessee, with 25 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 20,703
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,322
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 20,703 in 2024–25
- Ranks 365th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 9th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 97% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,322 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Wilson County spent $9,322 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,358 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,322 | $189.3 million | 20,308 |
| FY2022 | $9,390 | $183.3 million | 19,521 |
| FY2021 | $9,319 | $171.9 million | 18,444 |
| FY2020 | $8,541 | $162.4 million | 19,015 |
| FY2019 | $8,466 | $158.1 million | 18,677 |
| FY2018 | $8,303 | $152.3 million | 18,343 |
| FY2017 | $7,940 | $142.9 million | 18,003 |
| FY2016 | $7,492 | $131.4 million | 17,543 |
| FY2015 | $7,525 | $128.5 million | 17,079 |
| FY2014 | $7,539 | $126.3 million | 16,753 |
| FY2013 | $7,024 | $114.6 million | 16,312 |
| FY2012 | $5,947 | $119.4 million | 20,075 |
| FY2011 | $7,110 | $111.7 million | 15,705 |
| FY2010 | $7,167 | $108.7 million | 15,163 |
| FY2009 | $6,926 | $103.3 million | 14,913 |
| FY2008 | $6,754 | $98.4 million | 14,572 |
| FY2007 | $5,968 | $88.8 million | 14,881 |
| FY2006 | $5,806 | $79.8 million | 13,749 |
| FY2005 | $6,358 | $83.4 million | 13,113 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $18.5 million | 8.3% |
| State | $101.3 million | 45.3% |
| Local | $104.1 million | 46.5% |
| Total | $223.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
25 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704550
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved