Williamson County
A public school district in Franklin, Tennessee, with 52 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 41,593
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,899
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 41,593 in 2024–25
- Ranks 128th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 6th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 99% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,899 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 15% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Williamson County spent $11,899 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,867 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,899 | $501.8 million | 42,171 |
| FY2022 | $10,710 | $449.3 million | 41,954 |
| FY2021 | $10,483 | $417.4 million | 39,817 |
| FY2020 | $9,832 | $406.9 million | 41,387 |
| FY2019 | $9,354 | $378.6 million | 40,475 |
| FY2018 | $9,192 | $361.4 million | 39,322 |
| FY2017 | $9,028 | $344.6 million | 38,171 |
| FY2016 | $8,635 | $318.4 million | 36,874 |
| FY2015 | $8,408 | $299.1 million | 35,578 |
| FY2014 | $8,303 | $285.2 million | 34,350 |
| FY2013 | $7,829 | $260.8 million | 33,312 |
| FY2012 | $8,001 | $263.9 million | 32,983 |
| FY2011 | $7,561 | $239.0 million | 31,616 |
| FY2010 | $7,587 | $232.6 million | 30,652 |
| FY2009 | $7,570 | $226.3 million | 29,898 |
| FY2008 | $7,558 | $215.8 million | 28,556 |
| FY2007 | $7,201 | $200.2 million | 27,797 |
| FY2006 | $6,930 | $178.7 million | 25,791 |
| FY2005 | $6,867 | $163.7 million | 23,844 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $20.5 million | 3.2% |
| State | $157.3 million | 24.3% |
| Local | $469.7 million | 72.5% |
| Total | $647.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
52 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704530
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved