Wayne County
A public school district in Waynesboro, Tennessee, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,079
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,880
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,079 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,421st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 97th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 75% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,880 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 15% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Wayne County spent $11,880 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,763 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,880 | $25.7 million | 2,162 |
| FY2022 | $11,455 | $25.2 million | 2,202 |
| FY2021 | $10,398 | $22.4 million | 2,155 |
| FY2020 | $10,077 | $22.1 million | 2,190 |
| FY2019 | $9,834 | $22.1 million | 2,246 |
| FY2018 | $9,380 | $21.7 million | 2,316 |
| FY2017 | $8,962 | $21.1 million | 2,356 |
| FY2016 | $8,836 | $21.3 million | 2,408 |
| FY2015 | $8,637 | $20.8 million | 2,409 |
| FY2014 | $8,521 | $21.0 million | 2,468 |
| FY2013 | $7,864 | $19.7 million | 2,505 |
| FY2012 | $8,289 | $21.0 million | 2,532 |
| FY2011 | $8,053 | $20.6 million | 2,552 |
| FY2010 | $8,144 | $20.9 million | 2,564 |
| FY2009 | $8,130 | $20.9 million | 2,569 |
| FY2008 | $7,728 | $20.3 million | 2,626 |
| FY2007 | $7,790 | $19.8 million | 2,540 |
| FY2006 | $6,889 | $18.7 million | 2,712 |
| FY2005 | $6,763 | $17.9 million | 2,652 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.3 million | 21.8% |
| State | $17.3 million | 60.2% |
| Local | $5.2 million | 18.0% |
| Total | $28.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
9 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Collinwood Elementary | 349 |
| Collinwood High School | 223 |
| Collinwood Middle School | 238 |
| Frank Hughes School | 276 |
| Wayne County High School | 258 |
| Wayne County Technology Center | 0 |
| Wayne County Virtual School | 50 |
| Waynesboro Elementary | 407 |
| Waynesboro Middle School | 278 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704440
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved