Washington County
A public school district in Jonesborough, Tennessee, with 15 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 7,969
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,306
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 7,969 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,158th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 23rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 93% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,306 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 11% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Washington County spent $11,306 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,789 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,306 | $93.6 million | 8,281 |
| FY2022 | $10,021 | $82.7 million | 8,252 |
| FY2021 | $9,379 | $77.5 million | 8,262 |
| FY2020 | $8,767 | $74.5 million | 8,503 |
| FY2019 | $8,765 | $73.9 million | 8,431 |
| FY2018 | $8,508 | $72.1 million | 8,479 |
| FY2017 | $8,377 | $71.7 million | 8,558 |
| FY2016 | $7,701 | $67.5 million | 8,765 |
| FY2015 | $8,033 | $70.6 million | 8,790 |
| FY2014 | $7,909 | $71.1 million | 8,991 |
| FY2013 | $7,421 | $67.2 million | 9,057 |
| FY2012 | $7,608 | $70.2 million | 9,223 |
| FY2011 | $6,839 | $62.9 million | 9,199 |
| FY2010 | $6,884 | $63.4 million | 9,209 |
| FY2009 | $6,836 | $62.6 million | 9,154 |
| FY2008 | $6,465 | $59.5 million | 9,206 |
| FY2007 | $6,167 | $56.2 million | 9,113 |
| FY2006 | $6,083 | $54.8 million | 9,007 |
| FY2005 | $5,789 | $52.4 million | 9,047 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $16.7 million | 16.0% |
| State | $41.0 million | 39.3% |
| Local | $46.5 million | 44.6% |
| Total | $104.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
15 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704380
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved