Warren County
A public school district in McMinnville, Tennessee, with 12 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 6,241
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,299
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 6,241 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,504th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 32nd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 91% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,299 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Warren County spent $10,299 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,173 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,299 | $66.7 million | 6,477 |
| FY2022 | $10,100 | $63.6 million | 6,300 |
| FY2021 | $9,833 | $61.3 million | 6,236 |
| FY2020 | $9,044 | $58.7 million | 6,492 |
| FY2019 | $8,797 | $57.3 million | 6,509 |
| FY2018 | $8,627 | $56.2 million | 6,520 |
| FY2017 | $8,188 | $54.7 million | 6,682 |
| FY2016 | $8,243 | $54.7 million | 6,630 |
| FY2015 | $7,883 | $53.0 million | 6,721 |
| FY2014 | $7,983 | $52.6 million | 6,593 |
| FY2013 | $7,561 | $50.1 million | 6,629 |
| FY2012 | $7,711 | $51.7 million | 6,706 |
| FY2011 | $7,602 | $50.3 million | 6,618 |
| FY2010 | $7,547 | $48.6 million | 6,446 |
| FY2009 | $7,070 | $46.7 million | 6,606 |
| FY2008 | $6,884 | $44.4 million | 6,444 |
| FY2007 | $6,436 | $41.2 million | 6,396 |
| FY2006 | $6,410 | $39.8 million | 6,205 |
| FY2005 | $6,173 | $38.1 million | 6,176 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $21.6 million | 25.9% |
| State | $42.0 million | 50.4% |
| Local | $19.7 million | 23.6% |
| Total | $83.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
12 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bobby Ray Memorial | 520 |
| Centertown Elementary | 566 |
| Dibrell Elementary | 389 |
| Eastside Elementary | 390 |
| Hickory Creek School | 603 |
| Irving College Elementary | 301 |
| Morrison Elementary | 381 |
| Warren Connect | 75 |
| Warren County Alternative Academy | 41 |
| Warren County High School | 1,689 |
| Warren County Middle School | 807 |
| West Elementary | 479 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704350
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved