Union County
A public school district in Maynardville, Tennessee, with 11 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 5,514
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,219
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 5,514 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,736th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 40th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 90% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,219 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Union County spent $9,219 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,835 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,219 | $54.8 million | 5,939 |
| FY2022 | $5,560 | $32.8 million | 5,905 |
| FY2021 | $8,537 | $43.8 million | 5,132 |
| FY2020 | $7,844 | $37.9 million | 4,832 |
| FY2019 | $7,852 | $35.4 million | 4,509 |
| FY2018 | $7,758 | $32.6 million | 4,207 |
| FY2017 | $7,935 | $29.8 million | 3,749 |
| FY2016 | $8,634 | $31.6 million | 3,655 |
| FY2015 | $8,051 | $35.0 million | 4,345 |
| FY2014 | $6,875 | $40.2 million | 5,847 |
| FY2013 | $6,273 | $37.1 million | 5,918 |
| FY2012 | $7,124 | $31.8 million | 4,464 |
| FY2011 | $8,391 | $25.3 million | 3,009 |
| FY2010 | $8,530 | $25.1 million | 2,943 |
| FY2009 | $8,026 | $24.5 million | 3,058 |
| FY2008 | $8,142 | $24.8 million | 3,051 |
| FY2007 | $7,546 | $23.5 million | 3,119 |
| FY2006 | $7,325 | $21.7 million | 2,966 |
| FY2005 | $6,835 | $21.3 million | 3,118 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $8.7 million | 14.2% |
| State | $44.8 million | 73.0% |
| Local | $7.9 million | 12.8% |
| Total | $61.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
11 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704290
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved