Tullahoma
A public school district in Tullahoma, Tennessee, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,632
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,004
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,632 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,700th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 68th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 84% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,004 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 35% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Tullahoma spent $14,004 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,165 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $14,004 | $51.0 million | 3,641 |
| FY2022 | $11,873 | $43.0 million | 3,618 |
| FY2021 | $11,359 | $40.2 million | 3,543 |
| FY2020 | $10,288 | $37.4 million | 3,633 |
| FY2019 | $10,337 | $36.8 million | 3,563 |
| FY2018 | $10,124 | $35.9 million | 3,546 |
| FY2017 | $9,844 | $34.6 million | 3,516 |
| FY2016 | $9,159 | $32.4 million | 3,535 |
| FY2015 | $9,309 | $32.7 million | 3,513 |
| FY2014 | $9,210 | $32.4 million | 3,515 |
| FY2013 | $8,777 | $30.5 million | 3,473 |
| FY2012 | $9,225 | $31.4 million | 3,407 |
| FY2011 | $9,131 | $30.6 million | 3,347 |
| FY2010 | $8,746 | $30.1 million | 3,443 |
| FY2009 | $8,595 | $29.8 million | 3,462 |
| FY2008 | $8,425 | $29.0 million | 3,439 |
| FY2007 | $7,663 | $27.3 million | 3,562 |
| FY2006 | $7,503 | $27.2 million | 3,620 |
| FY2005 | $7,165 | $26.5 million | 3,704 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $12.5 million | 22.0% |
| State | $20.6 million | 36.2% |
| Local | $23.8 million | 41.8% |
| Total | $56.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Bel Aire Elementary | 359 |
| East Lincoln Elementary | 506 |
| East Middle School | 420 |
| Jack T Farrar Elementary | 337 |
| Robert E Lee Elementary | 484 |
| Tullahoma High School | 1,072 |
| Tullahoma Virtual Academy | 71 |
| West Middle School | 383 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704200
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved