Trenton
A public school district in Trenton, Tennessee, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,372
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,912
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,372 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,051st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 117th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,912 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 8% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Trenton spent $10,912 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,983 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,912 | $14.8 million | 1,354 |
| FY2022 | $10,482 | $14.2 million | 1,358 |
| FY2021 | $10,121 | $13.2 million | 1,309 |
| FY2020 | $9,482 | $12.6 million | 1,331 |
| FY2019 | $9,091 | $12.6 million | 1,389 |
| FY2018 | $9,047 | $12.3 million | 1,361 |
| FY2017 | $8,774 | $11.9 million | 1,352 |
| FY2016 | $8,581 | $12.0 million | 1,397 |
| FY2015 | $8,352 | $11.8 million | 1,411 |
| FY2014 | $8,149 | $11.7 million | 1,433 |
| FY2013 | $7,865 | $11.2 million | 1,418 |
| FY2012 | $7,793 | $11.0 million | 1,413 |
| FY2011 | $7,107 | $10.3 million | 1,443 |
| FY2010 | $6,996 | $10.3 million | 1,475 |
| FY2009 | $6,678 | $9.8 million | 1,472 |
| FY2008 | $6,635 | $9.6 million | 1,442 |
| FY2007 | $6,021 | $9.0 million | 1,492 |
| FY2006 | $6,269 | $9.0 million | 1,435 |
| FY2005 | $5,983 | $8.7 million | 1,448 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.3 million | 17.0% |
| State | $9.9 million | 51.7% |
| Local | $6.0 million | 31.3% |
| Total | $19.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Peabody Academy | 110 |
| Peabody High School | 319 |
| Trenton Elementary | 550 |
| Trenton Middle School | 393 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704100
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved