Tipton County
A public school district in Covington, Tennessee, with 14 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 9,975
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,845
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 9,975 in 2024–25
- Ranks 900th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 18th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 94% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,845 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 3% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Tipton County spent $9,845 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,906 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,845 | $100.9 million | 10,249 |
| FY2022 | $9,659 | $99.5 million | 10,300 |
| FY2021 | $8,976 | $93.3 million | 10,393 |
| FY2020 | $8,561 | $91.4 million | 10,681 |
| FY2019 | $8,509 | $92.3 million | 10,845 |
| FY2018 | $8,167 | $90.8 million | 11,114 |
| FY2017 | $8,073 | $90.2 million | 11,176 |
| FY2016 | $7,825 | $89.0 million | 11,376 |
| FY2015 | $7,749 | $89.5 million | 11,545 |
| FY2014 | $7,763 | $90.0 million | 11,587 |
| FY2013 | $7,318 | $86.5 million | 11,820 |
| FY2012 | $7,345 | $88.1 million | 11,988 |
| FY2011 | $7,293 | $88.6 million | 12,153 |
| FY2010 | $7,112 | $85.7 million | 12,056 |
| FY2009 | $6,942 | $83.7 million | 12,055 |
| FY2008 | $6,645 | $80.1 million | 12,060 |
| FY2007 | $6,199 | $74.6 million | 12,030 |
| FY2006 | $6,038 | $69.9 million | 11,576 |
| FY2005 | $5,906 | $67.0 million | 11,338 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $20.3 million | 18.1% |
| State | $66.4 million | 59.1% |
| Local | $25.7 million | 22.9% |
| Total | $112.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
14 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Atoka Elementary School | 826 |
| Austin Peay Elementary School | 593 |
| Brighton Elementary | 709 |
| Brighton High School | 1,031 |
| Brighton Middle School | 745 |
| Charger Academy | 528 |
| Covington High School | 643 |
| Crestview Elementary | 569 |
| Crestview Middle School | 482 |
| Drummonds Elementary | 728 |
| Munford Elementary | 864 |
| Munford High School | 1,262 |
| Munford Middle School | 910 |
| Tipton County Alternative Learning Center | 85 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704080
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved