Smith County
A public school district in Carthage, Tennessee, with 9 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,056
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,329
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,056 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,194th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 75th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 82% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,329 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Smith County spent $10,329 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,753 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,329 | $31.6 million | 3,061 |
| FY2022 | $10,034 | $30.0 million | 2,991 |
| FY2021 | $9,266 | $27.8 million | 3,000 |
| FY2020 | $9,122 | $28.3 million | 3,099 |
| FY2019 | $8,835 | $27.0 million | 3,054 |
| FY2018 | $8,055 | $25.2 million | 3,126 |
| FY2017 | $7,969 | $24.9 million | 3,129 |
| FY2016 | $7,554 | $24.2 million | 3,204 |
| FY2015 | $7,818 | $24.8 million | 3,172 |
| FY2014 | $7,932 | $25.5 million | 3,211 |
| FY2013 | $7,389 | $23.8 million | 3,225 |
| FY2012 | $7,463 | $24.8 million | 3,321 |
| FY2011 | $6,874 | $23.0 million | 3,351 |
| FY2010 | $6,890 | $23.2 million | 3,362 |
| FY2009 | $6,840 | $22.7 million | 3,319 |
| FY2008 | $6,798 | $22.3 million | 3,279 |
| FY2007 | $5,873 | $20.4 million | 3,479 |
| FY2006 | $5,972 | $19.5 million | 3,260 |
| FY2005 | $5,753 | $18.5 million | 3,208 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.2 million | 14.6% |
| State | $20.7 million | 58.4% |
| Local | $9.6 million | 27.0% |
| Total | $35.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
9 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Carthage Elementary | 465 |
| Defeated Elementary | 288 |
| Forks River Elementary | 208 |
| Gordonsville Elementary School | 311 |
| Gordonsville High School | 541 |
| New Middleton Elementary | 210 |
| Smith County High School | 476 |
| Smith County Middle School | 289 |
| Union Heights Elementary | 268 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703870
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved