Sequatchie County
A public school district in Dunlap, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,924
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,279
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,924 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,706th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 102nd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 73% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,279 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 11% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Sequatchie County spent $11,279 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,888 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,279 | $22.9 million | 2,031 |
| FY2022 | $10,190 | $20.9 million | 2,049 |
| FY2021 | $9,748 | $19.8 million | 2,027 |
| FY2020 | $8,481 | $18.6 million | 2,189 |
| FY2019 | $8,685 | $19.3 million | 2,217 |
| FY2018 | $8,088 | $18.0 million | 2,230 |
| FY2017 | $7,770 | $17.7 million | 2,276 |
| FY2016 | $7,432 | $17.2 million | 2,312 |
| FY2015 | $7,361 | $17.2 million | 2,338 |
| FY2014 | $7,143 | $16.7 million | 2,343 |
| FY2013 | $6,885 | $16.0 million | 2,324 |
| FY2012 | $7,108 | $16.6 million | 2,342 |
| FY2011 | $6,638 | $15.7 million | 2,361 |
| FY2010 | $6,825 | $15.7 million | 2,300 |
| FY2009 | $6,626 | $15.1 million | 2,276 |
| FY2008 | $6,564 | $14.5 million | 2,213 |
| FY2007 | $6,127 | $13.6 million | 2,217 |
| FY2006 | $5,956 | $12.8 million | 2,145 |
| FY2005 | $5,888 | $12.1 million | 2,059 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $6.6 million | 23.6% |
| State | $13.8 million | 49.6% |
| Local | $7.5 million | 26.8% |
| Total | $27.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Griffith Elementary | 786 |
| Sequatchie Co High School | 542 |
| Sequatchie Co Middle School | 596 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703750
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved