Scott County
A public school district in Huntsville, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,423
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,976
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,423 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,915th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 91st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 78% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,976 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 16% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Scott County spent $11,976 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,015 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,976 | $30.2 million | 2,524 |
| FY2022 | $11,555 | $30.2 million | 2,613 |
| FY2021 | $10,191 | $28.0 million | 2,745 |
| FY2020 | $9,225 | $27.2 million | 2,945 |
| FY2019 | $9,238 | $27.2 million | 2,945 |
| FY2018 | $8,510 | $25.3 million | 2,977 |
| FY2017 | $8,539 | $25.2 million | 2,950 |
| FY2016 | $8,037 | $24.3 million | 3,022 |
| FY2015 | $7,705 | $23.6 million | 3,066 |
| FY2014 | $7,756 | $24.0 million | 3,097 |
| FY2013 | $7,361 | $22.9 million | 3,112 |
| FY2012 | $7,547 | $23.4 million | 3,098 |
| FY2011 | $7,405 | $22.2 million | 2,994 |
| FY2010 | $7,934 | $22.4 million | 2,821 |
| FY2009 | $7,383 | $22.3 million | 3,024 |
| FY2008 | $7,087 | $20.9 million | 2,953 |
| FY2007 | $7,135 | $19.5 million | 2,733 |
| FY2006 | $6,506 | $18.5 million | 2,840 |
| FY2005 | $6,015 | $17.1 million | 2,850 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $10.0 million | 28.2% |
| State | $20.2 million | 57.1% |
| Local | $5.2 million | 14.6% |
| Total | $35.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Burchfield Elementary | 431 |
| Fairview Elementary | 260 |
| Huntsville Elementary | 364 |
| Huntsville Middle School | 268 |
| Robbins Elementary | 249 |
| Scott High School | 653 |
| Winfield Elementary | 198 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703720
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved