Roane County
A public school district in Kingston, Tennessee, with 18 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 6,178
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,003
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 6,178 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,523rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 33rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 91% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,003 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 16% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Roane County spent $12,003 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,682 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,003 | $76.1 million | 6,344 |
| FY2022 | $11,148 | $70.3 million | 6,304 |
| FY2021 | $10,501 | $66.6 million | 6,341 |
| FY2020 | $9,784 | $63.7 million | 6,514 |
| FY2019 | $9,711 | $63.5 million | 6,541 |
| FY2018 | $9,524 | $63.2 million | 6,633 |
| FY2017 | $9,142 | $61.4 million | 6,715 |
| FY2016 | $8,865 | $60.7 million | 6,842 |
| FY2015 | $8,652 | $60.6 million | 7,008 |
| FY2014 | $8,685 | $61.6 million | 7,090 |
| FY2013 | $8,292 | $59.2 million | 7,142 |
| FY2012 | $8,260 | $61.2 million | 7,413 |
| FY2011 | $7,953 | $58.7 million | 7,385 |
| FY2010 | $8,016 | $59.7 million | 7,444 |
| FY2009 | $7,933 | $59.9 million | 7,556 |
| FY2008 | $7,660 | $57.1 million | 7,456 |
| FY2007 | $6,938 | $53.8 million | 7,751 |
| FY2006 | $6,847 | $51.8 million | 7,569 |
| FY2005 | $6,682 | $49.8 million | 7,449 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $16.3 million | 18.7% |
| State | $36.6 million | 42.1% |
| Local | $34.1 million | 39.2% |
| Total | $87.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
18 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703590
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved