Skip to content

Rhea County

A public school district in Dayton, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

3,890
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,563
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 3,890 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 2,507th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 61st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 85% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,563 in fiscal year 2023
More than 13% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Rhea County spent $11,563 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,095 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Rhea County spent $11,563 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,095 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$11,563$47.3 million4,091
FY2022$11,031$45.4 million4,112
FY2021$10,414$42.5 million4,084
FY2020$9,564$40.4 million4,225
FY2019$9,424$40.4 million4,291
FY2018$9,023$38.9 million4,307
FY2017$8,621$38.0 million4,409
FY2016$8,205$36.4 million4,435
FY2015$8,092$36.0 million4,443
FY2014$8,020$35.8 million4,463
FY2013$7,283$32.5 million4,460
FY2012$7,456$32.9 million4,407
FY2011$7,367$31.7 million4,303
FY2010$7,221$31.2 million4,322
FY2009$6,938$30.1 million4,332
FY2008$6,792$29.2 million4,306
FY2007$6,413$27.4 million4,277
FY2006$6,292$25.8 million4,101
FY2005$6,095$24.5 million4,020

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Rhea County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$10.7 million20.8%
State$28.4 million54.8%
Local$12.6 million24.4%
Total$51.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

7 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Rhea County
SchoolStudents
Frazier Elementary304
Graysville Elementary School218
Rhea Central Elementary589
Rhea County High School1,332
Rhea Middle School543
Spring City Elementary613
Spring City Middle School291

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4703510

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved