Rhea County
A public school district in Dayton, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,890
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,563
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,890 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,507th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 61st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 85% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,563 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 13% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Rhea County spent $11,563 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,095 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,563 | $47.3 million | 4,091 |
| FY2022 | $11,031 | $45.4 million | 4,112 |
| FY2021 | $10,414 | $42.5 million | 4,084 |
| FY2020 | $9,564 | $40.4 million | 4,225 |
| FY2019 | $9,424 | $40.4 million | 4,291 |
| FY2018 | $9,023 | $38.9 million | 4,307 |
| FY2017 | $8,621 | $38.0 million | 4,409 |
| FY2016 | $8,205 | $36.4 million | 4,435 |
| FY2015 | $8,092 | $36.0 million | 4,443 |
| FY2014 | $8,020 | $35.8 million | 4,463 |
| FY2013 | $7,283 | $32.5 million | 4,460 |
| FY2012 | $7,456 | $32.9 million | 4,407 |
| FY2011 | $7,367 | $31.7 million | 4,303 |
| FY2010 | $7,221 | $31.2 million | 4,322 |
| FY2009 | $6,938 | $30.1 million | 4,332 |
| FY2008 | $6,792 | $29.2 million | 4,306 |
| FY2007 | $6,413 | $27.4 million | 4,277 |
| FY2006 | $6,292 | $25.8 million | 4,101 |
| FY2005 | $6,095 | $24.5 million | 4,020 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $10.7 million | 20.8% |
| State | $28.4 million | 54.8% |
| Local | $12.6 million | 24.4% |
| Total | $51.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Frazier Elementary | 304 |
| Graysville Elementary School | 218 |
| Rhea Central Elementary | 589 |
| Rhea County High School | 1,332 |
| Rhea Middle School | 543 |
| Spring City Elementary | 613 |
| Spring City Middle School | 291 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703510
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved