Putnam County
A public school district in Cookeville, Tennessee, with 22 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 11,776
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,619
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 11,776 in 2024–25
- Ranks 729th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 13th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 95% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,619 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Putnam County spent $10,619 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,110 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,619 | $127.8 million | 12,032 |
| FY2022 | $10,052 | $120.4 million | 11,981 |
| FY2021 | $9,654 | $112.1 million | 11,609 |
| FY2020 | $8,869 | $105.7 million | 11,916 |
| FY2019 | $9,041 | $105.9 million | 11,716 |
| FY2018 | $8,882 | $101.4 million | 11,421 |
| FY2017 | $8,516 | $96.8 million | 11,373 |
| FY2016 | $8,179 | $92.3 million | 11,282 |
| FY2015 | $8,275 | $92.8 million | 11,219 |
| FY2014 | $8,055 | $89.7 million | 11,141 |
| FY2013 | $7,729 | $85.6 million | 11,082 |
| FY2012 | $7,796 | $86.3 million | 11,065 |
| FY2011 | $7,448 | $81.6 million | 10,955 |
| FY2010 | $7,384 | $79.4 million | 10,747 |
| FY2009 | $6,927 | $75.5 million | 10,899 |
| FY2008 | $6,999 | $77.0 million | 10,996 |
| FY2007 | $6,548 | $71.0 million | 10,844 |
| FY2006 | $6,298 | $66.2 million | 10,515 |
| FY2005 | $6,110 | $62.8 million | 10,275 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $29.8 million | 21.2% |
| State | $66.7 million | 47.3% |
| Local | $44.5 million | 31.5% |
| Total | $141.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
22 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703480
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved