Polk County
A public school district in Benton, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,160
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,066
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,160 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,283rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 95th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 75% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,066 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 16% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Polk County spent $12,066 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,271 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,066 | $25.9 million | 2,148 |
| FY2022 | $11,761 | $25.3 million | 2,147 |
| FY2021 | $10,125 | $22.1 million | 2,184 |
| FY2020 | $9,620 | $21.8 million | 2,269 |
| FY2019 | $9,490 | $21.9 million | 2,311 |
| FY2018 | $8,932 | $21.3 million | 2,390 |
| FY2017 | $8,659 | $20.9 million | 2,414 |
| FY2016 | $8,188 | $20.5 million | 2,507 |
| FY2015 | $7,944 | $20.3 million | 2,561 |
| FY2014 | $7,990 | $21.0 million | 2,633 |
| FY2013 | $7,802 | $20.7 million | 2,653 |
| FY2012 | $7,649 | $20.7 million | 2,704 |
| FY2011 | $7,448 | $20.6 million | 2,771 |
| FY2010 | $7,568 | $20.6 million | 2,724 |
| FY2009 | $7,316 | $20.2 million | 2,766 |
| FY2008 | $7,301 | $19.8 million | 2,713 |
| FY2007 | $6,308 | $18.0 million | 2,851 |
| FY2006 | $6,177 | $16.7 million | 2,698 |
| FY2005 | $6,271 | $16.7 million | 2,660 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7.1 million | 24.5% |
| State | $15.6 million | 54.1% |
| Local | $6.2 million | 21.4% |
| Total | $28.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Benton Elementary | 421 |
| Chilhowee Middle School | 293 |
| Copper Basin Elementary School | 321 |
| Copper Basin High School | 231 |
| Polk County High School | 400 |
| Polk Innovative Learning Academy | 147 |
| South Polk Elementary | 347 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703450
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved