Skip to content

Plush SD 18

A public school district in Plush, Oregon, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

4
Students enrolled
1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
3.1
All staff, full-time equivalent
$49,750
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 4 in 2024–25
Ranks 17,762nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 198th of 202 in Oregon. Larger than 34 of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $49,750 in fiscal year 2023
More than 98% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Plush SD 18 spent $49,750 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $16,000 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Plush SD 18 spent $49,750 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $16,000 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$49,750$398.0 thousand8
FY2022$42,600$426.0 thousand10
FY2021$35,900$359.0 thousand10
FY2020$24,909$274.0 thousand11
FY2019$33,750$270.0 thousand8
FY2018$29,000$232.0 thousand8
FY2017$23,500$235.0 thousand10
FY2016$45,000$225.0 thousand5
FY2015not reported$210.0 thousandnot reported
FY2014$55,250$221.0 thousand4
FY2013$53,250$213.0 thousand4
FY2012$32,167$193.0 thousand6
FY2011$31,667$190.0 thousand6
FY2010$21,000$189.0 thousand9
FY2009$48,750$195.0 thousand4
FY2008$34,600$173.0 thousand5
FY2007$20,000$180.0 thousand9
FY2006$13,727$151.0 thousand11
FY2005$16,000$176.0 thousand11

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Plush SD 18 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$37.0 thousand6.8%
State$399.0 thousand73.8%
Local$105.0 thousand19.4%
Total$541.0 thousand

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Plush SD 18
SchoolStudents
Plush Elementary School4

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4109960

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved