Skip to content

Pickett County

A public school district in Byrdstown, Tennessee, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

605
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,210
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 605 in 2024–25
Ranks 10,004th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 139th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 43% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,210 in fiscal year 2023
More than 10% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Pickett County spent $11,210 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,488 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Pickett County spent $11,210 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,488 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$11,210$7.2 million644
FY2022$11,282$7.4 million656
FY2021$10,210$6.8 million662
FY2020$10,653$6.8 million642
FY2019$10,224$6.5 million635
FY2018$9,325$6.2 million670
FY2017$8,638$6.2 million719
FY2016$7,968$6.1 million761
FY2015$7,754$6.0 million771
FY2014$7,963$6.2 million784
FY2013$7,619$5.8 million756
FY2012$7,727$5.9 million769
FY2011$8,084$5.9 million724
FY2010$8,259$5.8 million698
FY2009$8,268$5.7 million684
FY2008$8,330$5.6 million676
FY2007$7,960$5.5 million694
FY2006$7,817$5.4 million688
FY2005$7,488$5.2 million692

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Pickett County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.7 million19.2%
State$4.8 million55.5%
Local$2.2 million25.3%
Total$8.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Pickett County
SchoolStudents
Pickett Co High School190
Pickett County Elementary415

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4703420

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved