Perry County
A public school district in Linden, Tennessee, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,100
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,394
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,100 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,999th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 122nd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 60% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,394 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 29% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Perry County spent $13,394 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,816 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,394 | $14.3 million | 1,069 |
| FY2022 | $12,553 | $13.1 million | 1,040 |
| FY2021 | $11,516 | $12.0 million | 1,043 |
| FY2020 | $10,652 | $11.3 million | 1,058 |
| FY2019 | $11,104 | $11.7 million | 1,057 |
| FY2018 | $10,628 | $11.4 million | 1,075 |
| FY2017 | $9,674 | $10.7 million | 1,109 |
| FY2016 | $9,416 | $10.5 million | 1,118 |
| FY2015 | $8,929 | $10.2 million | 1,138 |
| FY2014 | $8,971 | $10.4 million | 1,154 |
| FY2013 | $8,383 | $9.7 million | 1,156 |
| FY2012 | $8,426 | $10.1 million | 1,204 |
| FY2011 | $8,279 | $9.9 million | 1,192 |
| FY2010 | $8,445 | $9.7 million | 1,151 |
| FY2009 | $7,974 | $9.4 million | 1,177 |
| FY2008 | $7,867 | $9.2 million | 1,169 |
| FY2007 | $7,511 | $8.5 million | 1,128 |
| FY2006 | $6,979 | $8.0 million | 1,151 |
| FY2005 | $6,816 | $7.9 million | 1,160 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.9 million | 28.8% |
| State | $8.7 million | 50.6% |
| Local | $3.5 million | 20.6% |
| Total | $17.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Linden Elementary | 309 |
| Linden Middle School | 217 |
| Lobelville Elementary | 237 |
| Perry County High School | 273 |
| Perry County Virtual School | 64 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703390
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved