Paris
A public school district in Paris, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,538
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,811
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,538 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,610th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 110th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 68% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,811 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Paris spent $11,811 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,806 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,811 | $18.7 million | 1,585 |
| FY2022 | $11,353 | $17.6 million | 1,548 |
| FY2021 | $10,429 | $16.5 million | 1,580 |
| FY2020 | $9,438 | $15.2 million | 1,613 |
| FY2019 | $9,397 | $15.4 million | 1,639 |
| FY2018 | $8,868 | $15.0 million | 1,686 |
| FY2017 | $8,679 | $14.8 million | 1,703 |
| FY2016 | $7,902 | $14.0 million | 1,773 |
| FY2015 | $7,837 | $13.8 million | 1,767 |
| FY2014 | $7,652 | $13.5 million | 1,767 |
| FY2013 | $7,488 | $13.3 million | 1,779 |
| FY2012 | $7,422 | $12.9 million | 1,734 |
| FY2011 | $7,222 | $12.6 million | 1,740 |
| FY2010 | $7,274 | $11.9 million | 1,632 |
| FY2009 | $6,864 | $11.4 million | 1,667 |
| FY2008 | $6,832 | $11.1 million | 1,625 |
| FY2007 | $6,768 | $10.4 million | 1,537 |
| FY2006 | $6,176 | $9.6 million | 1,550 |
| FY2005 | $5,806 | $9.0 million | 1,545 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.8 million | 25.6% |
| State | $9.8 million | 43.6% |
| Local | $7.0 million | 30.8% |
| Total | $22.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Paris Elementary | 502 |
| W G Rhea Elementary | 537 |
| W O Inman Middle School | 499 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4703360
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved