Overton County
A public school district in Livingston, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,924
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,047
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,924 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,346th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 81st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 81% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,047 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Overton County spent $10,047 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,020 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,047 | $31.2 million | 3,102 |
| FY2022 | $9,476 | $29.3 million | 3,090 |
| FY2021 | $8,971 | $27.9 million | 3,114 |
| FY2020 | $8,411 | $27.0 million | 3,206 |
| FY2019 | $8,418 | $26.7 million | 3,169 |
| FY2018 | $8,139 | $25.5 million | 3,132 |
| FY2017 | $8,357 | $26.3 million | 3,146 |
| FY2016 | $7,820 | $25.2 million | 3,217 |
| FY2015 | $8,239 | $26.8 million | 3,252 |
| FY2014 | $7,584 | $25.7 million | 3,384 |
| FY2013 | $7,261 | $24.9 million | 3,431 |
| FY2012 | $7,387 | $25.6 million | 3,464 |
| FY2011 | $7,205 | $25.7 million | 3,567 |
| FY2010 | $6,939 | $24.6 million | 3,552 |
| FY2009 | $6,811 | $23.5 million | 3,448 |
| FY2008 | $6,749 | $23.5 million | 3,483 |
| FY2007 | $6,425 | $22.3 million | 3,466 |
| FY2006 | $6,705 | $21.1 million | 3,145 |
| FY2005 | $6,020 | $20.3 million | 3,369 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7.9 million | 20.5% |
| State | $21.8 million | 56.7% |
| Local | $8.8 million | 22.9% |
| Total | $38.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| A H Roberts Elementary | 344 |
| Allons Elementary | 378 |
| Hilham Elementary | 300 |
| Livingston Academy | 773 |
| Livingston Middle School | 237 |
| Rickman Elementary | 707 |
| Wilson Elementary | 185 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703330
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved