Oneida
A public school district in Oneida, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,401
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,564
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,401 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,970th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 115th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,564 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 6% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Oneida spent $10,564 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,107 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,564 | $15.5 million | 1,463 |
| FY2022 | $9,338 | $12.8 million | 1,369 |
| FY2021 | $8,708 | $11.2 million | 1,284 |
| FY2020 | $9,048 | $11.6 million | 1,282 |
| FY2019 | $9,390 | $12.0 million | 1,278 |
| FY2018 | $9,044 | $11.6 million | 1,284 |
| FY2017 | $8,104 | $10.6 million | 1,311 |
| FY2016 | $8,321 | $10.5 million | 1,262 |
| FY2015 | $7,913 | $10.4 million | 1,310 |
| FY2014 | $7,818 | $10.1 million | 1,296 |
| FY2013 | $7,081 | $9.2 million | 1,304 |
| FY2012 | $7,550 | $9.7 million | 1,279 |
| FY2011 | $7,381 | $9.4 million | 1,267 |
| FY2010 | $7,514 | $9.7 million | 1,293 |
| FY2009 | $7,541 | $9.9 million | 1,315 |
| FY2008 | $7,538 | $9.6 million | 1,268 |
| FY2007 | $6,874 | $9.0 million | 1,309 |
| FY2006 | $6,334 | $8.5 million | 1,341 |
| FY2005 | $6,107 | $7.9 million | 1,295 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.3 million | 23.0% |
| State | $10.3 million | 55.1% |
| Local | $4.1 million | 22.0% |
| Total | $18.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Oneida Elementary | 756 |
| Oneida High School | 363 |
| Oneida Middle School | 282 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703300
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved