Obion County
A public school district in Union City, Tennessee, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,959
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,934
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,959 in 2024–25
- Ranks 3,311th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 79th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 81% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,934 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 15% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Obion County spent $11,934 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,699 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,934 | $37.1 million | 3,113 |
| FY2022 | $11,247 | $35.1 million | 3,120 |
| FY2021 | $10,435 | $32.2 million | 3,088 |
| FY2020 | $9,455 | $31.0 million | 3,281 |
| FY2019 | $9,545 | $31.3 million | 3,282 |
| FY2018 | $9,262 | $31.0 million | 3,348 |
| FY2017 | $9,079 | $31.2 million | 3,432 |
| FY2016 | $8,504 | $30.1 million | 3,537 |
| FY2015 | $8,277 | $30.0 million | 3,622 |
| FY2014 | $8,361 | $30.8 million | 3,688 |
| FY2013 | $7,814 | $29.3 million | 3,744 |
| FY2012 | $8,009 | $30.3 million | 3,789 |
| FY2011 | $7,484 | $29.4 million | 3,929 |
| FY2010 | $7,548 | $29.6 million | 3,926 |
| FY2009 | $7,208 | $29.1 million | 4,038 |
| FY2008 | $7,050 | $28.9 million | 4,103 |
| FY2007 | $6,108 | $26.6 million | 4,347 |
| FY2006 | $5,894 | $25.1 million | 4,266 |
| FY2005 | $5,699 | $24.5 million | 4,294 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7.8 million | 18.9% |
| State | $20.4 million | 49.7% |
| Local | $12.9 million | 31.4% |
| Total | $41.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Black Oak Elementary | 220 |
| Hillcrest Elementary | 587 |
| Lake Road Elementary | 492 |
| Obion County Central High School | 652 |
| Ridgemont Elementary | 385 |
| South Fulton Elementary | 289 |
| South Fulton Middle / High School | 334 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703270
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved