Murfreesboro
A public school district in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, with 13 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 9,342
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,626
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 9,342 in 2024–25
- Ranks 973rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 19th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 94% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,626 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 13% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Murfreesboro spent $11,626 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,404 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,626 | $109.4 million | 9,408 |
| FY2022 | $11,342 | $106.2 million | 9,365 |
| FY2021 | $11,077 | $98.9 million | 8,929 |
| FY2020 | $10,109 | $93.2 million | 9,216 |
| FY2019 | $9,564 | $85.5 million | 8,939 |
| FY2018 | $9,537 | $84.3 million | 8,841 |
| FY2017 | $9,351 | $79.2 million | 8,465 |
| FY2016 | $8,993 | $75.8 million | 8,432 |
| FY2015 | $8,739 | $69.5 million | 7,956 |
| FY2014 | $9,256 | $66.2 million | 7,156 |
| FY2013 | $8,426 | $60.7 million | 7,209 |
| FY2012 | $8,295 | $62.9 million | 7,581 |
| FY2011 | $8,281 | $60.1 million | 7,261 |
| FY2010 | $8,210 | $58.1 million | 7,078 |
| FY2009 | $8,120 | $57.2 million | 7,050 |
| FY2008 | $8,202 | $56.3 million | 6,870 |
| FY2007 | $7,068 | $49.6 million | 7,020 |
| FY2006 | $7,347 | $45.0 million | 6,120 |
| FY2005 | $6,404 | $39.7 million | 6,199 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $20.7 million | 16.3% |
| State | $55.6 million | 43.7% |
| Local | $50.8 million | 40.0% |
| Total | $127.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
13 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Black Fox Elementary | 889 |
| Bradley Academy - An Arts Integrated School | 334 |
| Cason Lane Academy | 844 |
| Discovery School | 391 |
| Erma Siegel Elementary | 867 |
| Hobgood Elementary | 657 |
| John Pittard Elementary | 832 |
| Mitchell-Neilson Elementary | 619 |
| Northfield Elementary | 711 |
| Overall Creek Elementary | 937 |
| Reeves-Rogers Elementary | 378 |
| Salem Elementary School | 946 |
| Scales Elementary School | 937 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 4703150
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved