Moore County
A public school district in Lynchburg, Tennessee, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 882
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,768
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 882 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,072nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 131st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 54% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,768 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 23% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Moore County spent $12,768 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,262 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,768 | $11.5 million | 901 |
| FY2022 | $12,031 | $11.0 million | 915 |
| FY2021 | $11,745 | $10.4 million | 887 |
| FY2020 | $11,149 | $9.9 million | 891 |
| FY2019 | $11,079 | $9.8 million | 882 |
| FY2018 | $10,739 | $9.5 million | 885 |
| FY2017 | $10,457 | $9.1 million | 866 |
| FY2016 | $10,089 | $8.9 million | 887 |
| FY2015 | $9,598 | $8.9 million | 925 |
| FY2014 | $8,992 | $8.7 million | 973 |
| FY2013 | $8,229 | $8.3 million | 1,013 |
| FY2012 | $8,177 | $8.5 million | 1,039 |
| FY2011 | $8,300 | $8.1 million | 977 |
| FY2010 | $8,288 | $8.2 million | 994 |
| FY2009 | $7,967 | $8.0 million | 1,003 |
| FY2008 | $8,254 | $7.8 million | 946 |
| FY2007 | $7,476 | $7.3 million | 976 |
| FY2006 | $7,716 | $7.1 million | 923 |
| FY2005 | $7,262 | $7.0 million | 958 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 13.3% |
| State | $5.9 million | 45.9% |
| Local | $5.2 million | 40.8% |
| Total | $12.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lynchburg Elementary | 482 |
| Moore County High School | 400 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703060
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved