Milan
A public school district in Milan, Tennessee, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,026
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,511
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,026 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,515th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 99th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 74% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,511 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Milan spent $11,511 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,946 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,511 | $23.0 million | 1,996 |
| FY2022 | $10,927 | $21.3 million | 1,946 |
| FY2021 | $10,455 | $20.3 million | 1,937 |
| FY2020 | $9,366 | $18.9 million | 2,013 |
| FY2019 | $9,325 | $18.6 million | 1,996 |
| FY2018 | $8,968 | $18.4 million | 2,047 |
| FY2017 | $8,788 | $18.1 million | 2,065 |
| FY2016 | $8,335 | $17.2 million | 2,065 |
| FY2015 | $8,488 | $17.3 million | 2,041 |
| FY2014 | $8,294 | $17.6 million | 2,117 |
| FY2013 | $7,828 | $16.6 million | 2,121 |
| FY2012 | $7,807 | $17.5 million | 2,237 |
| FY2011 | $7,277 | $16.5 million | 2,264 |
| FY2010 | $7,386 | $16.6 million | 2,246 |
| FY2009 | $7,442 | $16.1 million | 2,167 |
| FY2008 | $7,442 | $16.1 million | 2,170 |
| FY2007 | $6,453 | $14.5 million | 2,252 |
| FY2006 | $6,217 | $13.3 million | 2,143 |
| FY2005 | $5,946 | $12.8 million | 2,146 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.5 million | 16.6% |
| State | $14.1 million | 51.9% |
| Local | $8.6 million | 31.5% |
| Total | $27.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Milan Elementary | 846 |
| Milan High School | 523 |
| Milan High School Academy | 39 |
| Milan Middle School | 618 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702970
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved