Meigs County
A public school district in Decatur, Tennessee, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,797
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,171
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,797 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,950th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 104th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 72% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,171 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 10% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Meigs County spent $11,171 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,154 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,171 | $19.6 million | 1,751 |
| FY2022 | $10,406 | $18.2 million | 1,750 |
| FY2021 | $9,587 | $16.9 million | 1,762 |
| FY2020 | $9,711 | $16.9 million | 1,742 |
| FY2019 | $9,222 | $16.6 million | 1,799 |
| FY2018 | $9,114 | $16.0 million | 1,752 |
| FY2017 | $9,003 | $15.8 million | 1,756 |
| FY2016 | $8,666 | $15.5 million | 1,788 |
| FY2015 | $8,257 | $15.2 million | 1,839 |
| FY2014 | $8,384 | $15.2 million | 1,809 |
| FY2013 | $7,819 | $14.1 million | 1,805 |
| FY2012 | $7,879 | $14.6 million | 1,849 |
| FY2011 | $7,754 | $14.2 million | 1,827 |
| FY2010 | $7,338 | $14.0 million | 1,913 |
| FY2009 | $7,146 | $13.3 million | 1,867 |
| FY2008 | $6,907 | $13.4 million | 1,934 |
| FY2007 | $6,330 | $12.2 million | 1,926 |
| FY2006 | $6,317 | $12.0 million | 1,905 |
| FY2005 | $6,154 | $11.5 million | 1,871 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.3 million | 22.9% |
| State | $13.3 million | 57.7% |
| Local | $4.5 million | 19.4% |
| Total | $23.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Meigs County High School | 527 |
| Meigs Middle School | 406 |
| Meigs North Elementary | 472 |
| Meigs South Elementary | 392 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702910
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved