Skip to content

Maury County

A public school district in Columbia, Tennessee, with 24 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

13,098
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,129
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 13,098 in 2024–25
Ranks 637th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 11th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 96% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,129 in fiscal year 2023
More than 10% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Maury County spent $11,129 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,703 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Maury County spent $11,129 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,703 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$11,129$146.4 million13,152
FY2022$10,063$132.4 million13,160
FY2021$9,447$120.3 million12,734
FY2020$9,088$118.5 million13,043
FY2019$8,839$114.3 million12,930
FY2018$8,960$114.6 million12,791
FY2017$8,512$107.9 million12,680
FY2016$8,278$102.0 million12,321
FY2015$8,286$101.6 million12,259
FY2014$8,056$96.8 million12,014
FY2013$7,783$93.2 million11,969
FY2012$7,947$94.6 million11,907
FY2011$7,843$91.9 million11,713
FY2010$7,670$90.0 million11,732
FY2009$7,547$89.0 million11,789
FY2008$7,568$88.8 million11,728
FY2007$6,802$84.0 million12,350
FY2006$6,878$80.2 million11,662
FY2005$6,703$77.2 million11,518

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Maury County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$26.8 million16.5%
State$67.2 million41.4%
Local$68.5 million42.1%
Total$162.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

24 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Maury County
SchoolStudents
Battle Creek Elementary School682
Battle Creek High School402
Battle Creek Middle School750
Columbia Central High School1,401
Culleoka Unit School868
E. A. Cox Middle School626
Hampshire Unit School414
Highland Park Elementary308
J E Woodard Elementary581
J E Woody Elementary544
J. Brown Elementary336
J. R. Baker Elementary283
Marvin Wright Elementary School613
Mt Pleasant High School374
Mt. Pleasant Middle Visual Perform. Arts394
Northfield Academy74
R Howell Elementary587
Riverside Elementary380
Santa Fe Unit School553
Spring Hill Elementary456
Spring Hill High School907
Spring Hill Middle School557
Virtual Academy of Maury County57
Whitthorne Middle School951

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4702760

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved