Skip to content

Marshall County

A public school district in Lewisburg, Tennessee, with 10 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

5,322
Students enrolled
Not reported by the state
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,312
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 5,322 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 1,803rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 42nd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 89% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,312 in fiscal year 2023
More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Marshall County spent $10,312 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,384 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

About this chart

The figures

Marshall County spent $10,312 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,384 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$10,312$55.7 million5,406
FY2022$9,986$52.6 million5,272
FY2021$9,067$48.6 million5,361
FY2020$8,819$48.0 million5,446
FY2019$8,957$48.8 million5,450
FY2018$8,497$47.1 million5,542
FY2017$8,324$45.4 million5,460
FY2016$8,139$43.8 million5,378
FY2015$8,003$43.1 million5,387
FY2014$8,021$43.0 million5,366
FY2013$7,580$40.6 million5,360
FY2012$7,854$41.8 million5,320
FY2011$7,433$39.6 million5,334
FY2010$7,152$38.3 million5,351
FY2009$7,343$39.1 million5,331
FY2008$6,969$37.1 million5,320
FY2007$6,534$34.3 million5,252
FY2006$6,138$31.6 million5,153
FY2005$6,384$30.7 million4,811

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Marshall County by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$10.7 million17.4%
State$32.4 million52.6%
Local$18.5 million29.9%
Total$61.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

10 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Marshall County
SchoolStudents
Chapel Hill Elementary563
Cornersville Elementary470
Cornersville School394
Delk-Henson Intermediate School422
Forrest School788
Lewisburg Middle School428
Marshall Co High School808
Marshall Elementary400
Oak Grove Elementary488
Westhills Elementary561

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4702670

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved