Marion County
A public school district in Jasper, Tennessee, with 12 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,844
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,468
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,844 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,546th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 62nd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 85% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,468 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 6% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Marion County spent $10,468 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,091 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,468 | $41.5 million | 3,960 |
| FY2022 | $10,195 | $40.0 million | 3,921 |
| FY2021 | $9,377 | $36.9 million | 3,934 |
| FY2020 | $8,976 | $36.3 million | 4,048 |
| FY2019 | $8,947 | $36.7 million | 4,100 |
| FY2018 | $8,797 | $36.1 million | 4,105 |
| FY2017 | $8,622 | $35.7 million | 4,141 |
| FY2016 | $8,305 | $34.9 million | 4,200 |
| FY2015 | $8,139 | $34.7 million | 4,262 |
| FY2014 | $8,075 | $35.0 million | 4,330 |
| FY2013 | $7,437 | $32.1 million | 4,320 |
| FY2012 | $7,531 | $32.8 million | 4,361 |
| FY2011 | $7,548 | $33.0 million | 4,370 |
| FY2010 | $7,480 | $32.4 million | 4,332 |
| FY2009 | $7,224 | $31.1 million | 4,308 |
| FY2008 | $7,130 | $30.2 million | 4,241 |
| FY2007 | $6,634 | $28.2 million | 4,249 |
| FY2006 | $6,474 | $27.5 million | 4,248 |
| FY2005 | $6,091 | $25.4 million | 4,174 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $10.4 million | 20.9% |
| State | $24.1 million | 48.3% |
| Local | $15.4 million | 30.8% |
| Total | $49.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
12 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702640
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved