Manchester
A public school district in Manchester, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,628
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,685
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,628 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,338th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 108th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 70% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,685 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Manchester spent $11,685 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,845 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,685 | $18.5 million | 1,583 |
| FY2022 | $11,827 | $18.0 million | 1,522 |
| FY2021 | $11,677 | $16.7 million | 1,434 |
| FY2020 | $10,591 | $15.6 million | 1,475 |
| FY2019 | $10,774 | $15.3 million | 1,417 |
| FY2018 | $10,689 | $15.0 million | 1,400 |
| FY2017 | $10,547 | $14.7 million | 1,390 |
| FY2016 | $10,606 | $14.6 million | 1,377 |
| FY2015 | $11,528 | $15.3 million | 1,328 |
| FY2014 | $11,197 | $15.1 million | 1,348 |
| FY2013 | $10,258 | $14.0 million | 1,366 |
| FY2012 | $9,418 | $13.8 million | 1,462 |
| FY2011 | $8,928 | $12.8 million | 1,433 |
| FY2010 | $8,902 | $12.5 million | 1,404 |
| FY2009 | $8,729 | $11.8 million | 1,351 |
| FY2008 | $8,309 | $11.3 million | 1,358 |
| FY2007 | $7,582 | $10.3 million | 1,357 |
| FY2006 | $6,877 | $9.6 million | 1,399 |
| FY2005 | $6,845 | $9.0 million | 1,316 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.2 million | 18.3% |
| State | $10.5 million | 45.5% |
| Local | $8.4 million | 36.2% |
| Total | $23.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| College Street Elementary | 598 |
| Westwood Elementary | 558 |
| Westwood Middle School | 472 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4702610
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved