Macon County
A public school district in Lafayette, Tennessee, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 4,216
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,939
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 4,216 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,301st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 54th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 87% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,939 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 4% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Macon County spent $9,939 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,357 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,939 | $42.1 million | 4,231 |
| FY2022 | $9,456 | $38.6 million | 4,079 |
| FY2021 | $9,112 | $35.7 million | 3,913 |
| FY2020 | $8,762 | $35.2 million | 4,018 |
| FY2019 | $8,661 | $34.6 million | 3,996 |
| FY2018 | $8,196 | $32.8 million | 4,007 |
| FY2017 | $7,994 | $31.6 million | 3,958 |
| FY2016 | $8,001 | $30.4 million | 3,803 |
| FY2015 | $7,438 | $28.6 million | 3,848 |
| FY2014 | $7,604 | $28.8 million | 3,788 |
| FY2013 | $6,490 | $25.0 million | 3,846 |
| FY2012 | $6,921 | $26.1 million | 3,769 |
| FY2011 | $6,481 | $24.8 million | 3,822 |
| FY2010 | $6,445 | $24.5 million | 3,803 |
| FY2009 | $6,069 | $23.3 million | 3,834 |
| FY2008 | $6,194 | $23.7 million | 3,829 |
| FY2007 | $5,739 | $21.6 million | 3,764 |
| FY2006 | $5,473 | $20.3 million | 3,708 |
| FY2005 | $5,357 | $19.8 million | 3,697 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $10.5 million | 21.0% |
| State | $30.0 million | 60.2% |
| Local | $9.3 million | 18.7% |
| Total | $49.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Central Elementary | 473 |
| Fairlane Elementary | 478 |
| Lafayette Elementary School | 442 |
| Macon County High School | 964 |
| Macon County Junior High School | 778 |
| Red Boiling Springs Elementary | 363 |
| Red Boiling Springs School | 328 |
| Westside Elementary | 390 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702550
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved