Lawrence County
A public school district in Lawrenceburg, Tennessee, with 15 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 6,867
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,410
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 6,867 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,366th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 31st of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 92% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,410 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 6% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lawrence County spent $10,410 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,075 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,410 | $73.2 million | 7,032 |
| FY2022 | $9,908 | $68.1 million | 6,871 |
| FY2021 | $9,457 | $63.0 million | 6,665 |
| FY2020 | $8,706 | $60.7 million | 6,970 |
| FY2019 | $8,741 | $60.9 million | 6,969 |
| FY2018 | $8,562 | $59.5 million | 6,947 |
| FY2017 | $8,444 | $58.6 million | 6,936 |
| FY2016 | $8,211 | $55.7 million | 6,782 |
| FY2015 | $8,096 | $55.4 million | 6,840 |
| FY2014 | $7,981 | $55.1 million | 6,908 |
| FY2013 | $7,623 | $52.2 million | 6,852 |
| FY2012 | $7,638 | $53.0 million | 6,935 |
| FY2011 | $7,259 | $51.1 million | 7,036 |
| FY2010 | $7,675 | $52.7 million | 6,861 |
| FY2009 | $7,355 | $50.9 million | 6,914 |
| FY2008 | $7,125 | $49.7 million | 6,980 |
| FY2007 | $6,414 | $45.1 million | 7,029 |
| FY2006 | $6,252 | $43.3 million | 6,924 |
| FY2005 | $6,075 | $42.5 million | 6,999 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $18.7 million | 21.9% |
| State | $46.5 million | 54.5% |
| Local | $20.1 million | 23.6% |
| Total | $85.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
15 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| David Crockett Elementary | 462 |
| E O Coffman Middle School | 586 |
| Ethridge Elementary | 516 |
| Ingram Sowell Elementary | 417 |
| Lawrence Co High School | 1,087 |
| Lawrence County Adult High School | 0 |
| Lawrenceburg Public | 474 |
| Leoma Elementary | 538 |
| Loretto High School | 452 |
| New Prospect Elementary | 417 |
| Pioneer Virtual Academy | 119 |
| South Lawrence Elementary | 624 |
| Summertown Elementary | 621 |
| Summertown High School | 367 |
| Summertown Middle | 187 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702340
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved