Lake County
A public school district in Tiptonville, Tennessee, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 743
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,486
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 743 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,942nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 133rd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 49% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,486 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 20% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Lake County spent $12,486 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,999 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,486 | $9.4 million | 749 |
| FY2022 | $12,059 | $9.2 million | 762 |
| FY2021 | $11,331 | $8.7 million | 771 |
| FY2020 | $10,752 | $8.0 million | 747 |
| FY2019 | $10,519 | $8.1 million | 770 |
| FY2018 | $9,785 | $8.0 million | 817 |
| FY2017 | $9,241 | $7.9 million | 858 |
| FY2016 | $9,353 | $8.1 million | 870 |
| FY2015 | $8,775 | $7.9 million | 901 |
| FY2014 | $8,856 | $8.4 million | 944 |
| FY2013 | $7,941 | $7.6 million | 961 |
| FY2012 | $8,280 | $7.9 million | 958 |
| FY2011 | $7,931 | $7.7 million | 975 |
| FY2010 | $8,834 | $7.8 million | 884 |
| FY2009 | $8,334 | $8.0 million | 956 |
| FY2008 | $7,898 | $7.6 million | 961 |
| FY2007 | $6,960 | $7.0 million | 1,001 |
| FY2006 | $6,782 | $6.7 million | 989 |
| FY2005 | $6,999 | $6.4 million | 916 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.9 million | 19.2% |
| State | $7.3 million | 47.8% |
| Local | $5.0 million | 33.0% |
| Total | $15.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Lake Co High School | 209 |
| Lara Kendall Elementary | 326 |
| Margaret Newton Elementary | 208 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702280
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved