Johnson County
A public school district in Mountain City, Tennessee, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 4,952
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,198
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 4,952 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,948th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 49th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 89% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,198 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Johnson County spent $8,198 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,479 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8,198 | $40.8 million | 4,971 |
| FY2022 | $7,229 | $32.9 million | 4,551 |
| FY2021 | $9,423 | $21.5 million | 2,284 |
| FY2020 | $10,020 | $21.1 million | 2,102 |
| FY2019 | $10,404 | $21.7 million | 2,082 |
| FY2018 | $9,906 | $20.9 million | 2,110 |
| FY2017 | $9,977 | $21.3 million | 2,133 |
| FY2016 | $9,725 | $20.9 million | 2,147 |
| FY2015 | $9,537 | $21.3 million | 2,238 |
| FY2014 | $9,492 | $21.4 million | 2,258 |
| FY2013 | $8,766 | $20.4 million | 2,329 |
| FY2012 | $9,053 | $21.1 million | 2,330 |
| FY2011 | $8,563 | $19.9 million | 2,325 |
| FY2010 | $8,312 | $19.6 million | 2,362 |
| FY2009 | $8,333 | $19.2 million | 2,303 |
| FY2008 | $8,482 | $19.8 million | 2,331 |
| FY2007 | $7,932 | $19.2 million | 2,426 |
| FY2006 | $7,907 | $18.3 million | 2,311 |
| FY2005 | $7,479 | $17.5 million | 2,340 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $7.4 million | 16.0% |
| State | $32.9 million | 71.2% |
| Local | $5.9 million | 12.8% |
| Total | $46.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Doe Elementary | 231 |
| Johnson Co High School | 563 |
| Johnson Co Middle School | 281 |
| Laurel Elementary | 92 |
| Mountain City Elementary | 428 |
| Roan Creek Elementary | 343 |
| Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 4-8 | 1,471 |
| Tennessee Connections Academy Johnson County 9-12 | 1,543 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4702160
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved